KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

a poder ser

English translation: whenever possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a poder ser
English translation:whenever possible
Entered by: Cath St Clair

15:35 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a poder ser
"Las recomendaciones actuales para la toma de decisiones sobre la omisión o retirada de TSV [tratamientos de soporte vital] son:
1. La decisión de LTSV [limitar tratamientos de soporte vital] se debe ajustar al conocimiento actual de la medicina, **a poder ser** en la Medicina basada en la evidencia científica. En ocasiones, cuando hay dudas razonables, es recomendable la práctica de tratamiento intensivo condicional, según la evolución."

I currently have the problematic sentence translated as "The decision to LLST should comply with current medical knowledge, which is likely to be based on scientific evidence."

Is this the intended meaning, in your opinion(s)?
Cath St Clair
Spain
whenever possible
Explanation:
The decision to withdraw/withhold life sustaining treatment (LST) should be based on current medical knowledge, and, whenever possible, on scientific evidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-26 15:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LLST is not used in English, as far as I know, though LST (Life-Sustaining Treatment) is.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, David - the full sentence you gave was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5whenever possible
David Russi
4 +3wherever possible, if possible
Noni Gilbert
5if/when possiblebtothefuture
4 +1preferablyYasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wherever possible, if possible


Explanation:
Not a v elegant turn of phrase in the original, imo.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
0 min
  -> Thanks Carlos.

agree  David Russi: Beat me... ¡Saludos! Ha!, I don't know, frankly, and I didn't realize you wrote wherever... Mine's better ;-)
4 mins
  -> I wonder if there is an argument in favour of one of the other (whenever/wherever), or if it's just a matter of "same difference"?!

agree  getraductor: No es para empatar con David, cualquiera de los me parece bien. Saludos.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whenever possible


Explanation:
The decision to withdraw/withhold life sustaining treatment (LST) should be based on current medical knowledge, and, whenever possible, on scientific evidence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-26 15:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LLST is not used in English, as far as I know, though LST (Life-Sustaining Treatment) is.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thanks, David - the full sentence you gave was very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, thanks for that - it is awkward, using LST and LLST throughout the document. Perhaps I could just use "limit LST" whenever LTSV comes up - I think it would be clearer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: También! Preferably of course would solve our argument! ; )
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mariana Solanet
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  mariacm: I think whenever is better English, as in whenever you make a decision....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Annissa 7ar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preferably


Explanation:
Good-luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Roquero
43 mins
  -> Thank you Janiceroquero :-)

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if/when possible


Explanation:
:

btothefuture