International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

índice hematimétrico

English translation: Red Cell Indices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índice hematimétrico
English translation:Red Cell Indices
Entered by: Rita Tepper

16:22 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: índice hematimétrico
Esta expresión aparece en un análisis de sangre redactado en español
COLOMBORIBOLA
Red Cell Indices
Explanation:
Red Cell Indices

email this page
print this page
MCV, MCH, MCHC, and RDW
These are measurements or calculations related to red blood cells (RBCs) and are components of the Complete Blood Count (CBC), a commonly requested test used for a variety of purposes. To learn more about the CBC and these individual components, please review the CBC page, especially "The Test: How is it used?" section.
http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/rdw/glance....
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Red Cell Indices
Rita Tepper
5blood parameter, hematinometric value or parameter
Barbara Thomas
3 +1hematimetric indices / index
Roland_Lelaj
3Blood indices (in plural) is the: MCV, MCH and MCHCYasser El Helw
3 -1HematocritMichelle Wolfson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blood indices (in plural) is the: MCV, MCH and MCHC


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: ..........
2 mins
  -> You are entitled to your own opinion. I did not make any claims, I just stated what I know :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hematocrit


Explanation:
Definition of hematocrit: relationship between the volume of cells and the volume of blood separated by a centrifuge

I'm not 100% sure if this is it. What is the number/value associated with this index on the report?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-26 16:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anemia.org/patients/faq/

Hematocrit values are expressed in percentages. Normal values would be less than 33-39%, depending on age and gender.

Hopefully this info will help you decide if this is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-26 17:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more medical websites for your reference.
http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/common/standard/tr...

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003646.htm

Michelle Wolfson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rita Tepper: el hematocrito no es un índice hematimétrico
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hematimetric indices / index


Explanation:
It is also this option:

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 18:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many cases is called also "hematometric" from hematometry
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/hematometry

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rhona Desmond
18 mins
  -> Thank you Rhona!

disagree  Michelle Wolfson: Hematimetric is just not a word in English. The only websites that come up on google that use this word, refer to articles that were translated from Spanish into English.
24 mins
  -> Yes Michelle, thank you! The references are related to articles published in medical prestigious Western periodicals. I offered this term as an option tha is also used by many doctors.

agree  Washington Molina
34 mins
  -> Thank you Molina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blood parameter, hematinometric value or parameter


Explanation:
Googling yielded hits with different meanings:

"Indice hematimétrico. Concentración
corpuscular media de Hemoglobina en Cichlasoma
facetum expuesto a efluentes de papelera."

mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC)

http://www.ilpla.edu.ar/ilpla/ba/data/ba20/80_83.pdf

Solo en tres pacientes (7.1% de la muestra) se registró variaciones del hematocrito, representada por una caída de dicho índice hematimétrico no mayor a dos puntos; en el resto de la muestra no hubo cambios analíticos del hemograma comparando el pre y el postoperatorio.

hematocrit

http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0004-061420050002000...

The search for "hematimetric" in dictionaries yields nothing other than the suggestion that I might be looking for "hematinometric," which is defined as

Hematinometric

Hem`a*tin`o*met"ric\, a. (Physiol.) Relating to the measurement of the amount of hematin or hemoglobin contained in blood, or other fluids.

Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hematinometric


However, a search for "hematinometric" in Google gives only a wide array of dictionary entries, not cases in which "hematinometric" is used in a text. Therefore, I would use "blood parameter" or "blood value." Don't use "index" because "index" has specific meanings in medical English. "Índice" is often used in medical Spanish as a synonym for "value."



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hematinometric
Barbara Thomas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Red Cell Indices


Explanation:
Red Cell Indices

email this page
print this page
MCV, MCH, MCHC, and RDW
These are measurements or calculations related to red blood cells (RBCs) and are components of the Complete Blood Count (CBC), a commonly requested test used for a variety of purposes. To learn more about the CBC and these individual components, please review the CBC page, especially "The Test: How is it used?" section.
http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/rdw/glance....


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Yes
9 mins
  -> Thanks Yasser ;)

agree  David Brown: ..as an ex-laboratory professional
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for confirming my suggestion ;)