KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

reacción de Montoux

English translation: tuberculin /Mantoux/ ppd test


17:18 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: reacción de Montoux
aparece en un análisis de sangre
COLOMBORIBOLA
English translation:tuberculin /Mantoux/ ppd test
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tuberculin /Mantoux/ ppd testYasser El Helw
5 +3Mantoux reactionMichelle Wolfson
4Mantoux testelectricrakel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tuberculin /Mantoux/ ppd test


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mantoux_test#Classification_of_...
2 mins
  -> Thank you wfreeman :-)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
9 mins
  -> Thank you Roxanna :-) :-)

agree  moken: :O)
33 mins
  -> Thank you Álvaro :O)

agree  Barbara Thomas
36 mins
  -> Thank you Barbara :-)

agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Thank you Celia :-)

agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr
  -> Thank you Rita :-)

agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos desde Ecuador!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cesar :-) :-)

agree  Laura Hall
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Laura :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mantoux test


Explanation:
Es Mantoux, no Montoux, y se refiere a la prueba de la tuberculina.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gran parte de la población ha entrado en contacto con la bacteria de la tuberculosis y tiene el Mantoux positivo.

    Reference: http://mantoux.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.eccpn.aibarra.org/temario/seccion2/capitulo36/cap...
electricrakel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Sorry, wrong one :-)
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mantoux reaction


Explanation:
There is a typo in yours. Correct spelling is MAntoux.

Mantoux reaction

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-26 17:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this appears on a lab report, the result will be a measurement of the reaction, measured in mm at the site where the diagnostic antigen is injected.

See:
http://www.rxmed.com/b.main/b2.pharmaceutical/b2.1.monograph...


    Reference: http://www.ashp.org/mngrphs/ahfs/a381040.htm
    Reference: http://www.fsm.ac.fj/pws/Resources/3.07%20TB/Mantouxtesting....
Michelle Wolfson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman
8 mins

agree  kayitz
8 mins

agree  liz askew: Sorry, voted for the wrong one. It does say "Reacción" :-) http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=Mantoux reaction&a...
8 mins