KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

matricula

English translation: license


17:34 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medine
Spanish term or phrase: matricula
La matricula de un médico
COLOMBORIBOLA
English translation:license
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3license
Carlos Sorzano
5 +1registration number
Eileen Brophy
4physician('s) license
Eileen Banks
4matriculation
Wes Freeman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matriculation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matriculation

Wes Freeman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
license


Explanation:
ok

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  mariacm: most commonly heard
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Laura Hall
7 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physician('s) license


Explanation:
Check your doctor · Enforcement Public Document · Medical Board of California Newsletter ... If the physician license lookup is temporarily unavailable, ...
www.medbd.ca.gov/lookup.html -

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration number


Explanation:
This is what we use as Doctors have to register to be able to give prescriptions etc. and stamp their registration number on them.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia mestre
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia :-0))