KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

genito urinario

English translation: genitourinary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:genito urinario
English translation:genitourinary
Entered by: Robert Copeland

23:32 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: genito urinario
Context:
Exploracion General
____ Genito Urinario
___ Diferida ___ Omitida
____ Gesta ____ Cesarea ____ Para ____FPP
____ Abdomen
____ Musculo Esqueletal
Robert Copeland
United States
genitourinary
Explanation:
genitourinary
adj. pertaining to the urinary and genital organs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-27 23:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, they often use abbreviation> GU, G/U
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your input and assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8genitourinary
Carlos Sorzano
3 +2genitourinary
kironne
4urogenitalYasser El Helw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genitourinary


Explanation:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=genitourinary&btnG=Goog...

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Carlos

agree  brainfloss
29 mins
  -> Thanks, brainfloss

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
genitourinary


Explanation:
genitourinary
adj. pertaining to the urinary and genital organs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-27 23:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US, they often use abbreviation> GU, G/U

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your input and assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: nimble fingers!
1 min
  -> thanks kironne

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  brainfloss
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ganith
13 hrs

agree  Sam Cogdell
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urogenital


Explanation:
I've always heard it this way, but genito-urinary is also valid.

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): brainfloss, Roxanna Delgado, David Brown