KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Artrosis de articulares posteriores

English translation: posterior facet arthrosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artrosis de articulares posteriores
English translation:posterior facet arthrosis
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

15:35 Nov 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Artrosis de articulares posteriores
Spanish term or phrase: Artrosis de articulares posteriores
Hola

Estoy traduciendo un clinical report y no sé cómo traducir "artrosis de articulares posteriores", aparece en esta frase:

El paciente presenta cuadro de estenosis de canal lumbar a expensas de discopatia y artrosis de articulares posteriores.

Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Un saludo!
Ester G-D
posterior facet arthrosis
Explanation:
http://www.lordexpdx.com/index.cfm/lev2/266
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2posterior facet arthrosis
Carlos Sorzano
5posterior facet osteoarthritis
Rita Tepper
4posterior facet syndrome / facet disease
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posterior facet arthrosis


Explanation:
http://www.lordexpdx.com/index.cfm/lev2/266

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman: facet joints... "posterior facet arthrosis" seems to be more common than "posterior joint arthrosis"
29 mins
  -> Thanks. In the spine, you name them articular facets

neutral  liz askew: More accurate translation = arthrosis of the posterior facet joints//I speak as a linguist, and not an MD.
1 hr
  -> I do agree with Dr Faulkner, The "joint" part is implied when referring to the facets.

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: Posterior facet arthrosis is fine. You don't need any more words than that. The "joint" part is implied when referring to the facets.
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Vivian B E
11 hrs

disagree  Neil Ashby: I believe it is known as "posterior facet syndrome" or "facet disease"
3266 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posterior facet osteoarthritis


Explanation:
Ostheoarthritis is more precise than arthrosis:

Osteoarthritis
Definition
Osteoarthritis (OA), which is also known as osteoarthrosis or degenerative joint disease (DJD), is a progressive disorder of the joints caused by gradual loss of cartilage and resulting in the development of bony spurs and cysts at the margins of the joints. The name osteoarthritis comes from three Greek words meaning bone, joint, and inflammation.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/osteoarthrit...

What is osteoarthritis?

Osteoarthritis is a type of arthritis that is caused by the breakdown and eventual loss of the cartilage of one or more joints. Cartilage is a protein substance that serves as a "cushion" between the bones of the joints. Osteoarthritis is also known as degenerative arthritis. Among the over 100 different types of arthritis conditions, osteoarthritis is the most common, affecting over 20 million people in the United States. Osteoarthritis occurs more frequently as we age. Before age 45, osteoarthritis occurs more frequently in males. After age 55 years, it occurs more frequently in females. In the United States, all races appear equally affected. A higher incidence of osteoarthritis exists in the Japanese population, while South African blacks, East Indians, and Southern Chinese have lower rates.

Osteoarthritis commonly affects the hands, feet, spine, and large weight-bearing joints, such as the hips and knees. Most cases of osteoarthritis have no known cause and are referred to as primary osteoarthritis. When the cause of the osteoarthritis is known, the condition is referred to as secondary osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis is sometimes abbreviated OA.
http://www.medicinenet.com/osteoarthritis/article.htm

arthrosis /ar·thro·sis/ (ahr-thro´sis)
1. joint.
2. arthropathy.

Dorland's Medical Dictionary for Health Consumers. © 2007 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

Osteoarthritis (degenerative arthritis) can cause breakdown of cartilage ... The facet joints are located in the back portion (posterior) of the spine. ...
www.spine-health.com/conditions/arthritis/facet-joint-osteo... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

posterior facet osteoarthritis - also known as or related to posterior facet joints osteoarthritis, osteoarthritis posterior facet joint, facet joints ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/posterior_facet_osteoarthritis.h... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

steoarthritis posterior facet joint - also known as or related to posterior facet osteoarthritis, facet joints osteoarthritis, posterior facet joints ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/osteoarthritis_posterior_facet_j... - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 418

3266 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posterior facet syndrome / facet disease


Explanation:
I believe these are the correct names for "arthritis of the posterior facets" - they are both much more common than other suggestions offered.

https://www.laserspineinstitute.com/back_problems/facet_synd...

Posterior facet syndrome (facet disease) is a degenerative spine condition that occurs when arthritis develops in the facet joints.

The facet joints are the pivotal joints that connect the vertebrae and allow them to bend and hinge, giving movement to the spine. As arthritis develops in these joints, they become inflamed and stiff, limiting mobility and making each movement painful.

This condition is typically associated with the regular aging process and is frequently experienced later in life as the facet joints deteriorate from years of wear and tear.
Facet joint deterioration

The facet joints are important structures in the spinal column and are responsible for stabilizing the neck and back while allowing for flexion, extension and the ability to pivot and rotate.

These sliding joints have a layer of cartilage over the top and lubricating fluid to allow the vertebrae to rotate in a smooth, comfortable motion. Posterior facet syndrome develops when this cartilage gradually wears away and leads to bone-on-bone contact, causing inflammation and the development of bone spurs around the joint.
Treating osteoarthritis

Initial treatment for posterior facet syndrome is attempted with a variety of nonsurgical, conservative procedures designed to reduce the symptoms of pain and stiffness by removing pressure from the joint. While conservative treatment is often effective for this condition, in some cases, spine surgery is recommended.

Common conservative treatments include:

https://www.laserspineinstitute.com/back_problems/conditions...

Facet disease, also called spinal osteoarthritis, facet arthritis or facet joint syndrome, is degenerative arthritis that affects the facet joints. The facet joints exist in between individual vertebrae, and healthy facet joints allow the spine move smoothly. Facet joints also inhibit certain motions that would injure the important nerve tissue housed inside the spine. Due to our dependence on the facet joints to support almost constant movement and a steady, upright posture, these joints are prone to wear down over time. Any degenerative changes in the facet joints may be considered facet disease.

Patients suffering from facet disease may experience sharp pains in the back during movement or sudden stiffness and difficulty moving the spine. If you have experienced these symptoms regularly, you should consult your physician about determining the cause of your pain and finding a treatment option to relieve your pain and increase your mobility.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258