KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Estenosis de canal lumbar con cuadro de claudicación neurogena

English translation: Lumbar canal stenosis with neurogenic claudication symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estenosis de canal lumbar con cuadro de claudicación neurogena
English translation:Lumbar canal stenosis with neurogenic claudication symptoms
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

15:36 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Estenosis de canal lumbar con cuadro de claudicación neurogena
Hola

Estoy traduciendo un informe clínico y no sé cómo traducir
"Estenosis de canal lumbar con cuadro de claudicación neurogena "

Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Ester G-D
Lumbar canal stenosis with neurogenic claudication symptoms
Explanation:
http://familydoctor.org/online/famdocen/home/common/brain/di...

Spinal stenosis is classified into central, lateral, and mixed types. Central stenosis is
manifested clinically by neurogenic claudication symptoms. Lateral stenosis typically
produces radicular symptoms. In mixed stenosis, characteristics of both central and lateral
stenosis are seen.
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lumbar spinal canal stenosis with signs and symptoms of neurogenic claudication
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4Lumbar canal stenosis with neurogenic claudication symptoms
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lumbar spinal canal stenosis with signs and symptoms of neurogenic claudication


Explanation:
The "canal lumbar" could be referring to the spinal canal, but it could also be referring to a nerve root (like the L5-S1 root). You need to consider that in context with the other findings.

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lumbar canal stenosis with neurogenic claudication symptoms


Explanation:
http://familydoctor.org/online/famdocen/home/common/brain/di...

Spinal stenosis is classified into central, lateral, and mixed types. Central stenosis is
manifested clinically by neurogenic claudication symptoms. Lateral stenosis typically
produces radicular symptoms. In mixed stenosis, characteristics of both central and lateral
stenosis are seen.

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo!