KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sin disfunción del carrefour

English translation: without dysfunction at the pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin disfunción del carrefour
English translation:without dysfunction at the pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal junction
Entered by: liz askew

18:38 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Parte del organismo
Spanish term or phrase: sin disfunción del carrefour
El 28 de enero se cambia la cánula de traqueotomía con manguito por cánula fonatoria bien tolerada, * sin disfuncion del carrefour *.

As lost as Adam on Mother's Day! TIA
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
without dysfunction of the pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal junction
Explanation:
This is a nightmare!

En el postoperatorio. Los argumentos que abogan a favor de mantener la ARM durante las primeras horas fueron: 1) Realizar una TAC de control que permita evaluar la fosa posterior antes de iniciar la extubación. 2) Mantener las medidas de máxima protección en el cuidado respiratorio, hemodinámico y en la probabilidad de disfunción del carrefour, que pueden tener estos pacientes durante el traslado al tomógrafo, considerado este, uno de los momentos más vulnerables para las complicaciones.3) Es posible la correcta valoración neurológica del paciente aún estando bajo sedación (punto en el que no hubo acuerdo unánime).4) De no existir complicaciones se procede a la interrupción de la ARM en las primeras 8 Hs.


La presencia de un cuerpo extraño, sonda traqueal, en la vía aérea superior entraña una serie de alteraciones relacionadas con la colocación, mantenimiento y su remoción. Existen excelentes revisiones de estas alteraciones. El presente estudio tiene por objeto localizar la atención en la alteración funcional del sector faringolaringo-esofágico (carrefour) fuego de extubado el paciente y analizar sus posibles causas. La alteración que se evidencia es la incompetencia para la protección de la laringe al pasaje de una sustancia, medio de contraste líquido, que se hace deglutir al paciente, luego de su extubación.


You can see from the figure that the pharynx is a kind of crossroads: air passes
through it from the lungs to the nasal cavity; food passes through it from the mouth
to the oesophagus or food-pipe


Gastric transposition for pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal cancer: the ...
Carcinomas of the pharyngo-oesophageal junction continue to be a challenge to head and .... gastric transposition for pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal cancer ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=399327 - Similar pages
by AS Martins - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions

The diagnosis and management of adult neurogenic dysphagia.
... divided into three phases: oral, pharyngolaryngeal and oesophageal, ... The muscle or the neuromuscular junction (meeting point of a nerve fibre and a ...
www.nursingtimes.net/ntclinical/the_diagnosis_and_managemen... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-01-30 19:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

it would be better

dysfunction AT the ....

this may well be to do with a swallowing dysfunction post-tracheotomy [is there any mention of enteral feeding?]

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=enteral nutrition swallowin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-01-30 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiley InterScience :: JOURNALS :: The Anatomical Record: Advances ...
The most inferior part of the pharynx consists of the laryngopharynx, the critical crossroad where swallowing, breathing, and phonation overlap. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ar.20727 - Similar pages
by L Mu - 2008

Good luck!

This is the best I can do with this one, particularly with only one sentence :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-01-30 19:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! Enjoy your w/e too:-!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without dysfunction of the pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal junctionliz askew
3carrefour or knot
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrefour or knot


Explanation:
anastomoses between cervical and
carotid arterial distributions (the carrefour)

Diagnostic Cerebral Angiography - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Anne G. Osborn, John M. Jacobs - 1999 - Medical - 462 páginas
This pattern is sometimes called the suboccipital "carrefour" or "knot." Extracranial Anastomoses External Carotid Artery Three major collateral pathways ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0397584040...

The suboccipital carrefour: cervical and vertebral arterial ...PURPOSE: Our objective was to anatomically define the anastomoses between cervical and carotid arterial distributions (the carrefour) in the rabbit and to ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/abstract/19/5/925 - Páginas similares
de M Ayad - 1998 - Citado por 9 - Artículos relacionados
The Suboccipital Carrefour: Cervical and Vertebral Arterial ...carotid arterial distributions (the carrefour) in the rabbit and to assess the contribution of. these collaterals to cortical blood flow (CBF) during ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/19/5/925.pdf - Páginas similares
de M Ayad - 1998 - Citado por 9 - Artículos relacionados
Más resultados de www.ajnr.org »


Extrathoracic cannulation of the left common carotid artery in ...Because of the small-sample setting, distribution-free methods on the basis ..... The suboccipital carrefour: cervical and vertebral arterial anastomosis. ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/123/5/901 - Páginas similares
de E Neri - 2002 - Citado por 14 - Artículos relacionados
Extrathoracic cannulation of the left common



European Journal of Cardio-Thoracic Surgery : Advantages of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]M. Ayad, F. Vinuela and E.H. Rubinstein, The suboccipital carrefour: cervical and vertebral arterial anastomosis. Am J Neuroradiol 19 5 (1998), pp. 925–931. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S101079400400332X - Páginas similares
de O Reuthebuch - 2004 - Citado por 23 - Artículos relacionados - Las 7 versiones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2009-01-30 18:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Suboccipital Carrefour: Cervical and Vertebral Arterial ...The suboccipital carrefour or “knot” refers to a. network of anastomoses interconnecting the cervical,. vertebral, occipital, and carotid arteries that has ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/19/5/925.pdf - Páginas similares
de M Ayad - 1998 - Citado por 9 - Artículos relacionados


Diagnostic Cerebral Angiography - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Anne G. Osborn, John M. Jacobs - 1999 - Medical - 462 páginas
Intracranial embolization through these abundant anastomoses, sometimes called the suboccipital carrefour (knot) poses a significant potential risk for ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0397584040...


Extrathoracic cannulation of the left common carotid artery in ...... commonly designated as suboccipital carrefour or knot, represents the .... The suboccipital carrefour: cervical and vertebral arterial anastomosis. ...
jtcs.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/123/5/901 - Páginas similares
de E Neri - 2002 - Citado por 14 - Artículos relacionados
Extrathoracic cannulation of the left common

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 541
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Marga. ¡Buen fin de semana!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without dysfunction of the pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal junction


Explanation:
This is a nightmare!

En el postoperatorio. Los argumentos que abogan a favor de mantener la ARM durante las primeras horas fueron: 1) Realizar una TAC de control que permita evaluar la fosa posterior antes de iniciar la extubación. 2) Mantener las medidas de máxima protección en el cuidado respiratorio, hemodinámico y en la probabilidad de disfunción del carrefour, que pueden tener estos pacientes durante el traslado al tomógrafo, considerado este, uno de los momentos más vulnerables para las complicaciones.3) Es posible la correcta valoración neurológica del paciente aún estando bajo sedación (punto en el que no hubo acuerdo unánime).4) De no existir complicaciones se procede a la interrupción de la ARM en las primeras 8 Hs.


La presencia de un cuerpo extraño, sonda traqueal, en la vía aérea superior entraña una serie de alteraciones relacionadas con la colocación, mantenimiento y su remoción. Existen excelentes revisiones de estas alteraciones. El presente estudio tiene por objeto localizar la atención en la alteración funcional del sector faringolaringo-esofágico (carrefour) fuego de extubado el paciente y analizar sus posibles causas. La alteración que se evidencia es la incompetencia para la protección de la laringe al pasaje de una sustancia, medio de contraste líquido, que se hace deglutir al paciente, luego de su extubación.


You can see from the figure that the pharynx is a kind of crossroads: air passes
through it from the lungs to the nasal cavity; food passes through it from the mouth
to the oesophagus or food-pipe


Gastric transposition for pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal cancer: the ...
Carcinomas of the pharyngo-oesophageal junction continue to be a challenge to head and .... gastric transposition for pharyngolaryngo-oesophageal cancer ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=399327 - Similar pages
by AS Martins - 2006 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions

The diagnosis and management of adult neurogenic dysphagia.
... divided into three phases: oral, pharyngolaryngeal and oesophageal, ... The muscle or the neuromuscular junction (meeting point of a nerve fibre and a ...
www.nursingtimes.net/ntclinical/the_diagnosis_and_managemen... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-01-30 19:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

it would be better

dysfunction AT the ....

this may well be to do with a swallowing dysfunction post-tracheotomy [is there any mention of enteral feeding?]

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=enteral nutrition swallowin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-01-30 19:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiley InterScience :: JOURNALS :: The Anatomical Record: Advances ...
The most inferior part of the pharynx consists of the laryngopharynx, the critical crossroad where swallowing, breathing, and phonation overlap. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ar.20727 - Similar pages
by L Mu - 2008

Good luck!

This is the best I can do with this one, particularly with only one sentence :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-01-30 19:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! Enjoy your w/e too:-!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Liz. Have a great weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac: Pronouncing it would probably cause as much damage!
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Perhaps "with no (resulting) dysfunction of ..."
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Well done for finding all that out!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, it wasn't easy, and it never is.