KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

que interesa planos superficiales

English translation: involving surface layers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que interesa planos superficiales
English translation:involving surface layers
Entered by: Gloria Carranza

19:23 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: que interesa planos superficiales
Están hablando de una herida - equimosis bipalpebral izquierda con herida de aprox. 2 cm que interesa planos superficiales -

Español de México al inglés de EE.UU.A.
Gloria Carranza
United States
involving surface layers
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-30 19:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://plastics.medicine.dal.ca/Slideshows/Wound Healing, Ke...
Once the wound is covered with an epithelial layer, the normal cellular differentiation from basal to surface layers resumes ...

http://books.google.es/books?id=M4HwH5IxfToC&pg=PA639&lpg=PA...

http://www.dshs.state.tx.us/THCIC/Publications/Hospitals/PDI...
Wound dehiscence is the parting of the layers of a surgical wound. Either the surface layers come apart or the whole wound splits open
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8involving surface layers
Emma Goldsmith
3 +1affecting superficial layers
Carlos Vergara
3wound surface area involved
Portenia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
involving surface layers


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-01-30 19:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://plastics.medicine.dal.ca/Slideshows/Wound Healing, Ke...
Once the wound is covered with an epithelial layer, the normal cellular differentiation from basal to surface layers resumes ...

http://books.google.es/books?id=M4HwH5IxfToC&pg=PA639&lpg=PA...

http://www.dshs.state.tx.us/THCIC/Publications/Hospitals/PDI...
Wound dehiscence is the parting of the layers of a surgical wound. Either the surface layers come apart or the whole wound splits open

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Agustina

agree  PeterIII
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  neilmac: Interestingly odd use of "interesa" from our Mexican chums.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Neil

agree  mónica alfonso: or superficial
1 hr
  -> thanks Monica

agree  mikellys
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks mikellys

agree  carlie602: thanks
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks carlie

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, MariCarmen

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affecting superficial layers


Explanation:
"interesar" en este sentido es afectar, no sólo involucrar.

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is more accurate.
18 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wound surface area involved


Explanation:
E.g. Contact surface area involved in the full front palm with fingers accounted for 0.17–0.31 of the total hand


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish