KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pérdida del ser-en-el-mundo

English translation: loss of being-in-the-world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida del ser-en-el-mundo
English translation:loss of being-in-the-world
Entered by: kironne

22:29 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical Anthropology / Paper
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida del ser-en-el-mundo
Now it's Martino. The term was very likely taken from a text translated from English, but I'm looking for "proof". Has anyone seen this before?

UK English.

Thanks!

"... El ser en el mundo está cambiando constantemente, pero en esa trayectoria existen momentos álgidos de cambios, ciertas “crisis del estar en el mundo” (por ejemplo, un padecer crónico), lo que en términos de Ernesto de Martino se denomina la “crisis de la presencia”, que en nuestro caso sería una “crisis de la vivencia”. Pero ¿a qué se refiere con la crisis de la presencia? esta noción hace referencia a la pérdida del ser-en-el-mundo que tiene el individuo en algún momento de su vida, así como al constante riesgo de esta pérdida..."
kironne
Chile
loss of being-in-the-world
Explanation:
"being-in-the-world" is actually a Heideggerian concept originally conceptualized in German, as are pretty much all the lovely hyphenates sorts of being that populate contemporary philosophy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heideggerian_terminology
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathryn. Nimble fingers.
And thanks everybody for your input. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5loss of being-in-the-world
Kathryn Litherland
5 +1loss of being in the world
Edward Tully
4 +1being-in-the-world
Gabriel Csaba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loss of being-in-the-world


Explanation:
"being-in-the-world" is actually a Heideggerian concept originally conceptualized in German, as are pretty much all the lovely hyphenates sorts of being that populate contemporary philosophy.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heideggerian_terminology

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathryn. Nimble fingers.
And thanks everybody for your input. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: ooh, too quick! Have a good weekend Kathryn! ;-)
2 mins

agree  Gabriel Csaba: You're quicker than The Flash on Red Bull!!
5 mins

agree  Peter van der Hoek: I'll back all three of you! After all, you're all correct!
22 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  carlie602: thanks
2 days5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of being in the world


Explanation:
wlbtodeath - [ Traducir esta página ]... significance of death (again something more suitable for anthropology) but to the manner in ... this gain becomes the utter loss of Being-in-the-world. ...
www.arasite.org/wlbtodeath.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] TOWARD A GENERAL ECONOMY OF TRAVEL: IDENTITY, MEMORY AND DEATH - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
loss of being-in-the-world” (220). Does this economy of loss and gain, at the limits of ...... Self Consciousness: An Alternative Anthropology of Identity. ...
purl.fcla.edu/fcla/etd/UFE0008265 - Páginas similares
de MH HAFIZI - 2004 - Las 2 versiones
[PDF] Making Institutional Bodies: Socialization into the Nursing Home ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Older adults are produced as decontextualized others by anthropology and ...... place is the loss of ‘being-in-the-world’ (Merleau-Ponty, 1962). ...
uwspace.uwaterloo.ca/bitstream/10012/3146/1/PDF%20Final%20Dissertation.pdf - Páginas similares
de EC Wiersma - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
Anthropology in Theological Perspective - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google de Wolfhart Pannenberg, Matthew J. O'Connell - 2004 - Religion - 552 páginas
But if it gains such 'wholeness,' this gain becomes the utter loss of Being-in- the-world." For "when Dasein reaches its wholeness in death, ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0567081885...
[PDF] DISSERTATIONES SEMIOTICAE UNIVERSITATIS TARTUENSIS 11 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
this gain becomes the absolute loss of being-in-the-world. ...... anthropological principle of motivation), because all the possibilities of pho- ...
dspace.utlib.ee/dspace/bitstream/10062/6930/1/monticellidaniele.pdf - Páginas similares
de D Monticelli - 2008

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: As promised!
24 mins
  -> I'm at a loss! ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being-in-the-world


Explanation:
It's actually a Spanish translation of the English attempt at Heidegger's German word "Dasein". Tricky fellas, those German thinkers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 22:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shoot, I left out "loss"!
Anyway, Kathryn nailed it.


    Reference: http://caae.phil.cmu.edu/Cavalier/80254/Heidegger/DivisionOn...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=being.in.the.w...
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter van der Hoek: With you as well of course!
34 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, although in all justice I should delete this... I stand in awe at Kathryn's ninja-like reflexes!