KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

enfermedad-padecer

English translation: sickness and suffering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enfermedad-padecer
English translation:sickness and suffering
Entered by: kironne

22:42 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medical Anthropology / Paper
Spanish term or phrase: enfermedad-padecer
Of course, enfermedad and padecer are completely clear independently, but again, this was probably taken from an already-existing term/expression in English that I'm not familiar with.

Does anyone know?

UK English.

Thanks in advance!

"... La enfermedad-padecer se vincula con los demás procesos vivenciales que generan crisis en el individuo y su entorno social. Es en esta convergencia de posturas que las propuestas de los filósofos Gadamer y de Martino nos permiten reflexionar y comprender la situación de la enfermedad-padecer ..."
kironne
Chile
sickness and suffering
Explanation:
Sickness and suffering. Science and humanism in medical practice - [ Traducir esta página ]Sickness and suffering. Science and humanism in medical practice ... The basis of medical humanism is Medical Anthropology with clinical orientation. ...
www.medigraphic.com/ingles/i-htms/i-abc/i-bc2002/i-bc02-2/i... - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
The University of Iowa - Department of Anthropology - Anthropology ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Human experiences of sickness and suffering are universal, yet also profoundly shaped by their cultural and historical contexts. Medical anthropology seeks ...
www.uiowa.edu/~anthro/medanthro.shtml - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
RAI_Medical Committee - [ Traducir esta página ]Medical Anthropology represents the application of anthropological understanding and methods to issues of health, sickness and suffering. ...
www.therai.org.uk/committees/medical_anthropology.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
NEJM -- Medicine, Rationality, and Experience: An Anthropological ... In this book, an outstanding medical anthropologist reinterprets the world ... to the body with concern for the moral dimensions of sickness and suffering. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/330/24/1763-a - Páginas similares
de JM Borkan - 1994 - Las 4 versiones
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward. And thanks, everyone for your input. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sickness and suffering
Edward Tully
4(the) disease-suffering dyad
Muriel Vasconcellos
4illness and suffering
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
3disease/condition
Luis Medina
3to suffer from illness
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disease/condition


Explanation:
My suggestion


    Reference: http://health.state.ga.us/pdfs/epi/notifiable/reportingform....
Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sickness and suffering


Explanation:
Sickness and suffering. Science and humanism in medical practice - [ Traducir esta página ]Sickness and suffering. Science and humanism in medical practice ... The basis of medical humanism is Medical Anthropology with clinical orientation. ...
www.medigraphic.com/ingles/i-htms/i-abc/i-bc2002/i-bc02-2/i... - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares
The University of Iowa - Department of Anthropology - Anthropology ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Human experiences of sickness and suffering are universal, yet also profoundly shaped by their cultural and historical contexts. Medical anthropology seeks ...
www.uiowa.edu/~anthro/medanthro.shtml - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
RAI_Medical Committee - [ Traducir esta página ]Medical Anthropology represents the application of anthropological understanding and methods to issues of health, sickness and suffering. ...
www.therai.org.uk/committees/medical_anthropology.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
NEJM -- Medicine, Rationality, and Experience: An Anthropological ... In this book, an outstanding medical anthropologist reinterprets the world ... to the body with concern for the moral dimensions of sickness and suffering. ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/full/330/24/1763-a - Páginas similares
de JM Borkan - 1994 - Las 4 versiones


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks, Edward. And thanks, everyone for your input. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: And it sounds good too...
12 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Christine Walsh
21 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  LindseyH
29 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  carlie602: thanks
2 days4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illness and suffering


Explanation:
Si consideras este "padecer" como sustantivo (el padecer) tal vez lo entiendas mejor, o bien reemplázalo por "padecimiento" y te puede quedar más claro.
Yo propongo "illness and suffering", aunque la literatura médica también cita "sickness and suffering".

Example sentence(s):
  • "... se propone una indagación en un triple sentido: (a) en primer lugar se parte de un análisis del concepto de enfermedad y padecimiento; (b) a continuación se analiza el fenómeno del padecimiento desde la perspectiva social, ..."
  • "...The separation of human understanding of physical and psychological processes – and consequently of human self-image – from determination by faith or nature laid the foundation for a non-moral language of illness and suffering."

    Reference: http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S1132-129620060003000...
    Reference: http://www.instituteofideas.com/transcripts/AllDys_notes.pdf
Marisa Condurso de Nohara
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to suffer from illness


Explanation:
I spent some time discussing this with a dear German-speaking friend (my own German is really more of the pig variety), and she tells me that "Krankheit [illness] leiden [to suffer]" is the standard German phrasing meaning "to suffer from an illness", and she thinks it is more likely that the grammatical structure being mimicked in Spanish is thus illness (noun) suffering/to suffer (verb) [ie, to suffer from illness], rather than illness (noun) - suffering (noun).

If you wanted to preserve that inverted word order in the translation--which the author of the source text seems to have chosen to do, perhaps in order to preserve a sense of foreignness--rather than naturalizing it into more idiomatic English, you might try "illness-suffering" (hyphenated, just like the Spanish source).



Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) disease-suffering dyad


Explanation:
The point is that they are joined by a hyphen, and there is semantic significance to that hyphen.

"Dyad" usually means that the two concepts are symbiotic. For example:

Genetics Home Reference related topics: Alzheimer disease ... The length of participation for each **caregiver-care recipient** dyad is 3 months after which the ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00459355

**A mother-infant dyad** was determined unready for postpartum . ... Womens mortality rates for cardiovascular disease differ widely among hospitals ...
news.bio-medicine.org/medicine-news-3/Postpartum-hospital-discharges----when-is-the-right-time-3F

**Mother/Child Dyad:** Infant and Young Child Feeding ... Indeed, there should be feelings of guilt that we are allowing excess disease and death in the United ...
enabling-breastfeeding.blogspot.com/2006/06/guilt-about-breastfeeding-who-should.html

It can refer to any two concepts that are interrelated:

The **CD40/CD154 receptor/ligand** dyad. Schönbeck U, Libby P. ... neurodegenerative disorders, graft-versus-host disease, cancer, and atherosclerosis. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11229815 - Similar pages -
by U Schonbeck - 2001

It may be pertinent to speak of **a health-disease dyad**, but such pairing has its price. A dyad is more than just two of a kind; it implies a certain ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0102-311X2001000400004&script...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314