International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

refección de aneurisma cerebral

English translation: cerebral aneurysm resection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refección de aneurisma cerebral
English translation:cerebral aneurysm resection
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:45 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / resumen médico
Spanish term or phrase: refección de aneurisma cerebral
Forma parte de un resumen médico (México) de un paciente que sufrió un accidente.

Español de México al inglés de EE.UU.A

Gracias de antemano...
Gloria Carranza
United States
cerebral aneurysm resection
Explanation:
no será "resección" en vez de "refección"

Results 1 - 10 of about 213 for "cerebral aneurysm resection". (0.46 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Treating Brain Aneurysms
Leading the Quest in Brain Aneurysm
Research, Treatment & Surgeries
Cedars-Sinai.edu


Search Results

1.
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient ...
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient with idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis. Freilich JD, Jacobs BR. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages -
2.
Manual of Anesthesia Practice - Cambridge University Press
Cerebral Aneurysm Resection, 339. Cesarean-Hysterectomy, 343. Circumcision, 346. Cleft Lip Repair, 347. Cleft Palate Repair, 349 ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052170935... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Routine Pelvic and Lower Extremity CT Venography in Patients ...
and cerebral aneurysm resection. Symptoms. of pleuritic chest pain, tachypnea, tachycardia,. shortness of breath, and hemoptysis were also. recorded. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/190/2/322.pdf - Similar pages -
by AR Hunsaker - 2008 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 19:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 213 for "cerebral aneurysm resection". (0.08 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Brain Aneurysms
Detailed info and treatment options
from a world-renowned practice.
neuro.wehealny.org/endo
2.
Aneurysm Surgery Brain
Relax. We'll Help You Understand
Aneurysm surgery brain
www.RightHealth.com/Neurosurgery


Search Results

1.
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient ...
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient with idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis. Freilich JD, Jacobs BR. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages -
2.
Manual of Anesthesia Practice - Cambridge University Press
Cerebral Aneurysm Resection, 339. Cesarean-Hysterectomy, 343. Circumcision, 346. Cleft Lip Repair, 347. Cleft Palate Repair, 349 ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052170935... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Routine Pelvic and Lower Extremity CT Venography in Patients ...
and cerebral aneurysm resection. Symptoms. of pleuritic chest pain, tachypnea, tachycardia,. shortness of breath, and hemoptysis were also. recorded. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/190/2/322.pdf - Similar pages -
by AR Hunsaker - 2008 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
4.
Routine Pelvic and Lower Extremity CT Venography in Patients ...
... joint replacement, bowel resection for ischemia, lung transplantation, pneumonectomy, liver resection, spine surgery, and cerebral aneurysm resection. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/190/2/322 - Similar pages -
by AR Hunsaker - 2008 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
5. [PDF]
Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cerebral Aneurysm Resection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 339. Cesarean-Hysterectomy . ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805217/09354/toc/9780521709354_toc.pdf - Similar pages -
6.
A&A -- Table of Contents (71 [5])
Jay D. Freilich and Benjamin R. Jacobs: Anesthetic Management of Cerebral Aneurysm Resection in a Patient With Idiopathic Hypertrophic Subaortic Stenosis ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/content/vol71/issue5/ - Similar pages -
7.
Manual of Anesthesia Practice - Google Books Result
by Manuel Pardo, James M. Sonner - 2007 - Medical - 1088 pages
... 329 Cardioversion 331 Carotid Endarterectomy 333 Cataract With or Without IOL 336 Cerebral Aneurysm Resection 339 Cesarean-Hysterectomy 343 Circumcision ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521709350...
8. [PDF]
Jan 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient with. Idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis. Anesth. Analg 1990; 71: 558-60. ...
joacp.org/index.php?option=com_journal&task=check_subscription&id=380 - Similar pages -
by LK Anand - 2002
9.
Blackwell Synergy - Intern Med J, Volume 37 Issue 6 Page 389-401 ...
... cystectomy, pneumonectomy and abdominal aortic and cerebral aneurysm resection: 2.0–13.0 excess deaths per 100 cases attributed to low volume. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1445-5994.2007....$%7BresultBean.text%7D - Similar pages -
by IA Scott - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 7 versions
10.
Table of contents for Manual of anesthesia practice
- [ Translate this page ]
... Surgery Re-Exploration Cardioversion Carotid Endarterectomy Cataract With or Without IOL Cerebral Aneurysm Resection Cesarean Hysterectomy Circumcision ...
catdir.loc.gov/catdir/toc/ecip0716/2007016910.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-10 22:33:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cerebral aneurysm resection
Michael Powers (PhD)
3cerebral aneurysm repairDavid Shield
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerebral aneurysm repair


Explanation:
that's it. or you could phrase it this way: "repair of cerebral aneurysm".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-04 00:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not necessarily a typo. Refección can mean repair.

http://xml.education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/...
http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/refeccin.php
http://ww.spanishdict.com/translate/refección

David Shield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerebral aneurysm resection


Explanation:
no será "resección" en vez de "refección"

Results 1 - 10 of about 213 for "cerebral aneurysm resection". (0.46 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Treating Brain Aneurysms
Leading the Quest in Brain Aneurysm
Research, Treatment & Surgeries
Cedars-Sinai.edu


Search Results

1.
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient ...
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient with idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis. Freilich JD, Jacobs BR. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages -
2.
Manual of Anesthesia Practice - Cambridge University Press
Cerebral Aneurysm Resection, 339. Cesarean-Hysterectomy, 343. Circumcision, 346. Cleft Lip Repair, 347. Cleft Palate Repair, 349 ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052170935... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Routine Pelvic and Lower Extremity CT Venography in Patients ...
and cerebral aneurysm resection. Symptoms. of pleuritic chest pain, tachypnea, tachycardia,. shortness of breath, and hemoptysis were also. recorded. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/190/2/322.pdf - Similar pages -
by AR Hunsaker - 2008 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 19:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 213 for "cerebral aneurysm resection". (0.08 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Brain Aneurysms
Detailed info and treatment options
from a world-renowned practice.
neuro.wehealny.org/endo
2.
Aneurysm Surgery Brain
Relax. We'll Help You Understand
Aneurysm surgery brain
www.RightHealth.com/Neurosurgery


Search Results

1.
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient ...
Anesthetic management of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient with idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis. Freilich JD, Jacobs BR. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages -
2.
Manual of Anesthesia Practice - Cambridge University Press
Cerebral Aneurysm Resection, 339. Cesarean-Hysterectomy, 343. Circumcision, 346. Cleft Lip Repair, 347. Cleft Palate Repair, 349 ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn=978052170935... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
Routine Pelvic and Lower Extremity CT Venography in Patients ...
and cerebral aneurysm resection. Symptoms. of pleuritic chest pain, tachypnea, tachycardia,. shortness of breath, and hemoptysis were also. recorded. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/190/2/322.pdf - Similar pages -
by AR Hunsaker - 2008 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
4.
Routine Pelvic and Lower Extremity CT Venography in Patients ...
... joint replacement, bowel resection for ischemia, lung transplantation, pneumonectomy, liver resection, spine surgery, and cerebral aneurysm resection. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/190/2/322 - Similar pages -
by AR Hunsaker - 2008 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
5. [PDF]
Contents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cerebral Aneurysm Resection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 339. Cesarean-Hysterectomy . ...
assets.cambridge.org/97805217/09354/toc/9780521709354_toc.pdf - Similar pages -
6.
A&A -- Table of Contents (71 [5])
Jay D. Freilich and Benjamin R. Jacobs: Anesthetic Management of Cerebral Aneurysm Resection in a Patient With Idiopathic Hypertrophic Subaortic Stenosis ...
www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/content/vol71/issue5/ - Similar pages -
7.
Manual of Anesthesia Practice - Google Books Result
by Manuel Pardo, James M. Sonner - 2007 - Medical - 1088 pages
... 329 Cardioversion 331 Carotid Endarterectomy 333 Cataract With or Without IOL 336 Cerebral Aneurysm Resection 339 Cesarean-Hysterectomy 343 Circumcision ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521709350...
8. [PDF]
Jan 2002
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of cerebral aneurysm resection in a patient with. Idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis. Anesth. Analg 1990; 71: 558-60. ...
joacp.org/index.php?option=com_journal&task=check_subscription&id=380 - Similar pages -
by LK Anand - 2002
9.
Blackwell Synergy - Intern Med J, Volume 37 Issue 6 Page 389-401 ...
... cystectomy, pneumonectomy and abdominal aortic and cerebral aneurysm resection: 2.0–13.0 excess deaths per 100 cases attributed to low volume. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1445-5994.2007....$%7BresultBean.text%7D - Similar pages -
by IA Scott - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 7 versions
10.
Table of contents for Manual of anesthesia practice
- [ Translate this page ]
... Surgery Re-Exploration Cardioversion Carotid Endarterectomy Cataract With or Without IOL Cerebral Aneurysm Resection Cesarean Hysterectomy Circumcision ...
catdir.loc.gov/catdir/toc/ecip0716/2007016910.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-10 22:33:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
8 mins
  -> Thank you, liz - Mike :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel - Mike :)




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Resultados: en pediatría debe realizarse diagnóstico diferencial con astrocitoma pilocitico, craneofaringioma y ependimoma, en base a la localización que es similar a la de la población adulta, el tratamiento de elección es la refección quirúrgica total (difícil por su localización habitual).


Volumen 9, Nº 2
- [ Translate this page ]
Presentamos un caso de aneurisma cerebral traumático desarrollado como consecuencia de la resección quirúrgica de un meningioma intracraneal, ...
www.revistaneurocirugia.com/web/sumarios/v9n2.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849