KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

accesiv

English translation: encouragement prize, incentive prize, incentive bonus, performance fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accesiv
English translation:encouragement prize, incentive prize, incentive bonus, performance fee
Entered by: Argentine Translator

15:29 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Presentaciones, congresos
Spanish term or phrase: accesiv
El relator del trabajo debe estar inscripto en el congreso.
Se premiaran los tres mejores trabajos en cartel (1er premio, 2do premio y accesiv).
Argentine Translator
Argentina
encouragement prize, incentive prize, incentive bonus, performance fee
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2009-02-05 22:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accésit
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Gracias. Y tambien a Portenia por su aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3encouragement prize, incentive prize, incentive bonus, performance fee
Alexander Ryshow
3Merit
Portenia


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Merit


Explanation:
mention prize awarded after first and second prize, perhaps it should read accesit
Award given in a scientific/lliterary/artistic contest or congress


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/acc
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encouragement prize, incentive prize, incentive bonus, performance fee


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2009-02-05 22:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accésit

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Y tambien a Portenia por su aporte.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Alexander, Why do you think that accesiv means incentive prize, etc., etc.? I have not found accesiv in any dictionary. Thanks, Catalina