KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

resulta academica

English translation: moot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resulta academica
English translation:moot
Entered by: Paul Grens

23:32 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: resulta academica
This is from a Puerto Rican Social Security review of elegibility for payment for disability insurance. "Academica" is used twice, once in the heading with regard to an administrative decision regarding Partial Permanent Disabilty "Academica". The second instance is in the decision, here it is in context:
"Visto que la incapacidad fijada en este caso es igual o menor a la incapacidad preexistente adjudicada, se resuelve que no procede pago adicional alguno, ya que la misma resulta academica."

My attempt at the sentence:
"In consideration that the disability established in this case is equal or lesser than the preexisting adjudicated disability, it is decided that no additional payment will proceed, given the same academic result."

Any ideas?

Thank you!!
Paul Grens
moot
Explanation:
The sentence you proposed, with some minor changes:

Given that the disability ....... is equal to or less than the preexisting disability adjudicated ... no additional payment is applicable, as any disability is moot.

Definitions of moot on the Web:
of no legal significance (as having been previously decided
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A proceeding which seeks a judgment or ruling on a dispute which does not actually exist. For example, when one party brings a motion to compel the other to answer interrogatories and the other has already answered, the motion is moot.
www.txwd.uscourts.gov/general/glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-06 00:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should end:

"...AS THE ISSUE IS MOOT".

04-4268 -- Disability Law Center v. Millcreek Health Center -- 11 ...In light of these events, the district court concluded DLC's request for a preliminary injunction was moot. Disability Law Ctr. v. Millcreek Health Ctr. ...
ca10.washburnlaw.edu/cases/2005/11/04-4268.htm

[PDF] APPEAL NO. 041722 FILED SEPTEMBER 2, 2004 This appeal arises ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
date of the designated doctor, the issue would be moot.” Disability is defined in Section. 401.011(16) and has nothing to do with MMI. ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/appeals/2004cases/041722r.pdf

Order in IBLA 2003-78 declared moot and appeal dismissed as moot; decision ... Law Judge Harvey C. Sweitzer declared the Mijo Nos. ...
www.ibiadecisions.com/Ibla/Ibladecisions/168IBLA/168IBLA164...
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mootCinnamon Nolan
4 +1is academic
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is academic


Explanation:
simple

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, much appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: I lived there for two years myself. En la Isla de Encanto, high-register, English-based calques might be considered like "welcomed friends." :-) >Since the document is from Puerto Rico, I'd say it's very likely this what the person meant.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelo!, that's why I gave this answer, I spent over 30 years of my life in Puerto Rico and this word is very much used there in this context.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moot


Explanation:
The sentence you proposed, with some minor changes:

Given that the disability ....... is equal to or less than the preexisting disability adjudicated ... no additional payment is applicable, as any disability is moot.

Definitions of moot on the Web:
of no legal significance (as having been previously decided
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A proceeding which seeks a judgment or ruling on a dispute which does not actually exist. For example, when one party brings a motion to compel the other to answer interrogatories and the other has already answered, the motion is moot.
www.txwd.uscourts.gov/general/glossary.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-06 00:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should end:

"...AS THE ISSUE IS MOOT".

04-4268 -- Disability Law Center v. Millcreek Health Center -- 11 ...In light of these events, the district court concluded DLC's request for a preliminary injunction was moot. Disability Law Ctr. v. Millcreek Health Ctr. ...
ca10.washburnlaw.edu/cases/2005/11/04-4268.htm

[PDF] APPEAL NO. 041722 FILED SEPTEMBER 2, 2004 This appeal arises ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
date of the designated doctor, the issue would be moot.” Disability is defined in Section. 401.011(16) and has nothing to do with MMI. ...
www.tdi.state.tx.us/appeals/2004cases/041722r.pdf

Order in IBLA 2003-78 declared moot and appeal dismissed as moot; decision ... Law Judge Harvey C. Sweitzer declared the Mijo Nos. ...
www.ibiadecisions.com/Ibla/Ibladecisions/168IBLA/168IBLA164...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Yes.
23 mins
  -> Thanks. :->

agree  Alidelima: yes, irrelevant, given that the preexisting disability already covers it
1 hr
  -> Exactly, thanks for your input, Alidelima. :))

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rosa. ;->