International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

F.E.A

English translation: Specialist


15:03 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: F.E.A
F.E.A Cirugía Torácica

What does FEA stands for? is it fellow?

thank you very much
Carlos Sorzano
United States
English translation:Specialist
Explanation:
F.E.A.= facultativo especialista de area



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-06 15:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

Or in this case, just "Thoracic Surgeon" because he/she is clearly a specialist
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Specialist
Emma Goldsmith
4F.E.A. en Cirugía Torácia (Facultativo Especialista de Área en Cirugía Torácica) = Specialist in ..
Taña Dalglish
4Consultantliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Specialist


Explanation:
F.E.A.= facultativo especialista de area



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-06 15:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

Or in this case, just "Thoracic Surgeon" because he/she is clearly a specialist

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: reference: http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Catalogo de servicios/Empleo P...
1 min
  -> thanks Wilsonn

agree  Nick Buchanan
2 mins
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  margaret caulfield
4 mins
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  Taña Dalglish: Hi Emma! this is what I would say too! Apparently, our answers were approx. 1 min. apart and I did not see yours. Un abrazo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much Taña.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks Laura

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consultant


Explanation:
FWIW this is the guy/woman at the very top of the tree. Personally I think "Specialist" is not grand enough :-)

#
Oposiciones facultativo especialista de area - emagister.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Oposiciones facultativo especialista de area. Ven y soluciona tu futuro aprobando las oposiciones a facultativo especialista de area.
www.emagister.com/oposiciones-convocatorias/facultativo-esp... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
#
CONVOCATORIA - FACULTATIVO ESPECIALISTA DE AREA
- [ Translate this page ]
31 Dic 2008 ... El portal de Oposiciones y empleo publico. Informacion completa sobre oposiciones, temarios, convocatorias y cursos para el 2009.
www.oposiciones.de/contactopo.htm/id.12292 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Oposiciones para FACULTATIVOS MÉDICOS Y TÉCNICOS (Facultativo ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Cuerpo: FACULTATIVOS MÉDICOS Y TÉCNICOS (Facultativo Especialista Médico Anestesiología y Reanimación). Grupo: A. Titulación: ...
www.temario-oposiciones.com/oposiciones-para-el-cuerpo-de-f... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:8D6gIKp0yMwJ:www.proz.c...

#
www.boe.es/boe/dias/2001/08/08/ - 165k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Credentials/Formación
- [ Translate this page ]
Consultant. Service of Traumatology and Orthopaedic Surgery. Complejo Hospitalario de Jaén /Facultativo Especialista de Area. Servicio de Traumatología y ...
www.caeala.es/adelgado/orthop/creden.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-06 15:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly as they have to go through such competitive exams!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-06 15:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
SPECIALTY TRAINING PROGRAMME IN [SPECIALTY] PROGRAMME IN WESSEX ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The Unit is fully equipped for thoracoscopic surgery. ... 2 Consultant Cardiothoracic Surgeons. 2 Consultant Thoracic Surgeons. Junior Staff ...
www.nesc.nhs.uk/docs/Wess_Ox_ST3_CARDIOTHORACIC_SURGERY_200... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Goldsmith: I would say that FEA is registrar if you want to specify, "jefe de seccion" could be senior registrar and "jefe de seccion" consultant http://www.chospab.es/area_medica/cirugia_general/quienes.ph...
25 mins
  -> See Rita's comment. Long live justice :-)

agree  Rita Tepper: para devolverte el punto injustamente descontado porque en UK consultant = specialist
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! This is how I have been translating it for years :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
F.E.A. en Cirugía Torácia (Facultativo Especialista de Área en Cirugía Torácica) = Specialist in ..


Explanation:
http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Catalogo de servicios/Empleo P...
F.E.A. en Cirugía Torácia (Facultativo Especialista de Área en Cirugía Torácica) = Specialist in (the Area of) Thoracic Surgery

I would simply say “Specialist”
• OBJETO
Es objeto de la presente convocatoria la provisión, mediante concurso-oposición, del puesto de trabajo de Facultativo Especialista de Área en Cirugía Torácica, que ha resultado vacante en el concurso de traslado celebrado mediante convocatoria aprobada por Resolución 1687/2007, de 18 de octubre, del Director Gerente del Servicio Navarro de Salud-Osasunbidea, publicada en el BOLETÍN OFICIAL de Navarra, número 136, de 31 de octubre de 2007

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 16:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.siicsalud.com/main/colum2.php
Zorica Sporcic Master of Immunologycal Sciences, Specialist in Internal Medicine, Specialist in Immunology, University Medical Centre «Bezanijska Kosa». Belgrado. Yugoslavia.
Anselm Bräuer Specialist in Anesthesiology. Specialization field Cardioanaesthesia, Intensive Care. Department of Anesthesiology, Emergency and Intensive Care Medicine. Göttingen. Alemania.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=287387
Forum discussions with the word(s) "facultativo" in the title:
Cuerpo Superior Facultativo
dictamen facultativo
Director (o direccion) Facultativo/a [es-es=>en]
facultativo - medical
facultativo especiaista de aérea
un facultativo (médico) when to use?


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168