KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cuadro médico

English translation: clinical picture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro médico
English translation:clinical picture
Entered by: Joseph Tein

23:23 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro médico
I've seen this term used to mean 'medical staff' but I believe it can also mean 'clinical picture' ... so I'm posting this question to get confirmation of my idea OR suggestions for other translations.

Here's the sentence: " ... también se pueden esperar reacciones adversas o complicaciones del *cuadro médico* al combinarlo [the medication] con otras medicaciones ... "

Gracias por sus ideas y sugerencias.
Joseph Tein
United States
clinical picture
Explanation:
28 Dec 2006 ... "It describes the diagnostic parameters. It details what parts of different bones are affected and gives a clinical picture of the patients. ...
www.bcm.edu/news/item.cfm?newsID=782 - 11k
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Eileen. You and our expert colleagues helped me feel more certain about my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7clinical picture
Eileen Banks
4 +5medical symptomsmargaret caulfield
5Medical chartEneida Gonzalez
4 +1clinical featuresxxxNAdobato
4clinical scenario
Carlos Sorzano
4clinical/medical profile
Remy Arce
3the medical framework / the medical scene
Tarik Boussetta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
clinical picture


Explanation:
28 Dec 2006 ... "It describes the diagnostic parameters. It details what parts of different bones are affected and gives a clinical picture of the patients. ...
www.bcm.edu/news/item.cfm?newsID=782 - 11k

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Eileen. You and our expert colleagues helped me feel more certain about my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
39 mins
  -> Thanks Rita! :)

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank Chris :)!

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, this will do nicely. The other suggestions are also correct, in case one of them fits better in your overall translation voice.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Richard :) !

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mriel :)!

agree  liz askew
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Liz :)!

agree  Aoife Kennedy
16 hrs
  -> Mchas gracias :)!!

agree  xxxNKW
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Nick :)!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical scenario


Explanation:
an option, also clinical picture

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medical symptoms


Explanation:
This is how I've always translated it, and no complaints so far!

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Margaret. I had never thought of translating this as 'medical symptoms' - and I think it makes sense also, but I'm more comfortable with the phrase 'clinical picture.'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Cesar! Saludos a tí también!

agree  Parrot: Me too, when I was working in a hospital. They said so.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Parrot! y muchos saludos!

agree  Andy Watkinson: A "cuadro" in this case is a "set" ie (Set of) medical symptoms.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirtha!

agree  John Cutler
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the medical framework / the medical scene


Explanation:
the medical framework / the medical scene

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical/medical profile


Explanation:
http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/abstract/128/4/299
http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/abstract/39/2/301:
"Clinical profile of stroke in 900 patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy"


Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical features


Explanation:
Así es como lo encontré traducido en el Dicccionario médico de Navarro. Espero que te sirva.
Saludos!

xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Sanza Porcar: Un abrazo, Gemma
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical chart


Explanation:
It is referring to the medical record/chart

Eneida Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish