KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Medicina de la Com.

English translation: Community Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Medicina de la Com.
English translation:Community Medicine
Entered by: Martin Boyd

17:22 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Medicina de la Com.
En un certificado de estudios de Colombia para un programa universitario de medicina, se encuentra la materia "Introd. a la Medicina de la Com." Puesto que no hay más contexto, no sé qué significa "Com." aquí.

¡Les agradezco sus sugerencias!
Martin Boyd
Canada
Community Medicine
Explanation:
Medicina de la Comunidad


Results 1 - 10 of about 123 for "Medicina de la Comunidad" "Community Medicine". (0.63 seconds)
Search Results

1.
short records #32, Preventive, Community & Social Medicine ...
Kerr White RA440 6 L37 1970 Lathem, Willoughby, Community medicine: ... Kerr White RA425 F477 1972 Ferrara, Floreal Antonio, Medicina de la comunidad : ...
www.med.virginia.edu/hs-library/historical/kerr-white/shrec... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
The health needs of the majority versus the health needs of the ...
community medicine which introduced principles like the inseparability of ..... Educacion Medical Para una Medicina de la Comunidad. Bogota: La Asociacion ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W4762M34450P3622.pdf - Similar pages
by DE Bender - 1989 - Related articles - All 2 versions
3.
Tia Foundation
Dr. Julio and the others wearing blue vests are all from the Programa de Medicina de la Comunidad (PMC) (Community Medicine Program) at Universidad Autonoma ...
tiafoundation.org/?s=autonoma - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Tia Foundation
... of Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara’s Community Medicine Program, ... de Guadalajara’s Programa de Medicina de La Comunidad reviews the protocol for ...
tiafoundation.org/page/3/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from tiafoundation.org »
5.
PAHO-Medicina de la comunidad: Un programa de ensenanza ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Título: Medicina de la comunidad: Un programa de ensenanza-aprendizaje en ... en America Latina y el Caribe / Community medicine: A teaching-learning ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=PAHO&lang...ID - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
by J Ceitlin
6.
LILACS-Medicina de la comunidad y ginecoobstetricia
- [ Translate this page ]
Título: Medicina de la comunidad y ginecoobstetricia / Community medicine and Gynaeco-Obstetrics. Fonte: Medicentro (Villa Clara);7(1), 2003. Idioma: Es. ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=LILACS&lang...ID - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
by JB León Villa - 2003
More results from bases.bireme.br »
7. [PDF]
Aspectos teóricos de la medicina comunitaria'
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de salud, lleva a los programas de medicina de la comunidad a ocultar .... on Community Medicine held in Rio de Janeiro in November 1974. In the opinion ...
hist.library.paho.org/Spanish/EMS/4362.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, David! Don't know why I didn't think of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Community Medicine
David Russi
4Introduction to Community Medicine
PeterIII


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Community Medicine


Explanation:
Medicina de la Comunidad


Results 1 - 10 of about 123 for "Medicina de la Comunidad" "Community Medicine". (0.63 seconds)
Search Results

1.
short records #32, Preventive, Community & Social Medicine ...
Kerr White RA440 6 L37 1970 Lathem, Willoughby, Community medicine: ... Kerr White RA425 F477 1972 Ferrara, Floreal Antonio, Medicina de la comunidad : ...
www.med.virginia.edu/hs-library/historical/kerr-white/shrec... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
The health needs of the majority versus the health needs of the ...
community medicine which introduced principles like the inseparability of ..... Educacion Medical Para una Medicina de la Comunidad. Bogota: La Asociacion ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W4762M34450P3622.pdf - Similar pages
by DE Bender - 1989 - Related articles - All 2 versions
3.
Tia Foundation
Dr. Julio and the others wearing blue vests are all from the Programa de Medicina de la Comunidad (PMC) (Community Medicine Program) at Universidad Autonoma ...
tiafoundation.org/?s=autonoma - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
4.
Tia Foundation
... of Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara’s Community Medicine Program, ... de Guadalajara’s Programa de Medicina de La Comunidad reviews the protocol for ...
tiafoundation.org/page/3/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from tiafoundation.org »
5.
PAHO-Medicina de la comunidad: Un programa de ensenanza ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Título: Medicina de la comunidad: Un programa de ensenanza-aprendizaje en ... en America Latina y el Caribe / Community medicine: A teaching-learning ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=PAHO&lang...ID - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
by J Ceitlin
6.
LILACS-Medicina de la comunidad y ginecoobstetricia
- [ Translate this page ]
Título: Medicina de la comunidad y ginecoobstetricia / Community medicine and Gynaeco-Obstetrics. Fonte: Medicentro (Villa Clara);7(1), 2003. Idioma: Es. ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=LILACS&lang...ID - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
by JB León Villa - 2003
More results from bases.bireme.br »
7. [PDF]
Aspectos teóricos de la medicina comunitaria'
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de salud, lleva a los programas de medicina de la comunidad a ocultar .... on Community Medicine held in Rio de Janeiro in November 1974. In the opinion ...
hist.library.paho.org/Spanish/EMS/4362.pdf - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thanks, David! Don't know why I didn't think of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: Yes. I didn't see your answer otherwise I wouldn't have posted.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Remy Arce
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introduction to Community Medicine


Explanation:
Seems to make sense here.

Here is a university course description.
www.nlm.nih.gov/hmd/collections/digital/syllabi/brown8.pdf

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish