KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

patente

English translation: patent/open/unobstructed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patente
English translation:patent/open/unobstructed
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

19:19 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / arterial stenosis
Spanish term or phrase: patente
Context: En lo que respecta a la AO y a las arterias leptomeníngeas, contribuyen también a la colateralización, pero no lo hacen en la misma medida, y además su expresión se correlaciona con el grado de compromiso hemodinámico que existe en el hemisferio ipsilateral a la estenosis. De modo que, cuanto más ****patentes**** están, menor presión de perfusión existe distalmente a la estenosis y mayor es el compromiso hemodinámico intracraneal por un peor funcionamiento de las vías de colateralización primaria.

I strongly suspect that this means simply "larger" or "wider" but I would appreciate confirmation or to be corrected if I'm wrong.

As ever, thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
patent/open/unobstructed
Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-16 19:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From Dorland's Medical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
Thanks Laura. Sometimes you just can't see the wood for the trees!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10patent/open/unobstructedLaura S. Telles
4"evident"
eski
5 -1permeable
Carlos Sorzano
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
patent/open/unobstructed


Explanation:

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-16 19:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From Dorland's Medical Dictionary

Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Laura. Sometimes you just can't see the wood for the trees!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: patent./I forgot to say, "well done" as this is never an easy one, though it says "patentes" (in French = perméables, can you imagine :-)
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  celiacp
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eileen Banks
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joseph Tein: 'patent' is a direct translation
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, definitely. A patent artery is the opposite of an occluded artery
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marga Shaw
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Brown: yes, any of the three will do. Remember "patente" can also mean "clear, obvious". Patently obvious, no!
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
permeable


Explanation:
permeable

permeable

Fisiología

adj. Se utiliza este término en medicina con dos acepciones: refiriéndose a la propiedad de ciertas membranas que permiten el paso de sustancias disueltas; y para indicar que una vía está abierta, p. ej., la vía aérea.
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-16 19:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permeable[per·me·a·ble || 'pɜrmɪəbl /'pɜː-]
adj. can be infiltrated, can be entered; penetrable, can be pervaded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-16 19:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/210185-...

or

patent
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_cardio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-16 19:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study Protocol
All patients underwent coronary angiography during the first week of MI (time 0), immediately before delayed revascularization (time 1), and 3–5 mo later for follow-up (time 2). The revascularization procedure consisted of a standard balloon angioplasty of the infarct-related artery (n = 40) or coronary bypass surgery of all accessible arteries showing occlusion or significant stenosis (n = 9). At follow-up, restenosis was defined as the recurrence of a 50% luminal narrowing in a coronary segment previously revascularized, whereas a <50% narrowing defined a permeable artery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-16 19:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<50% narrowing defined a permeable artery

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: = Patent in English. This is the meaning of permeable = per⋅me⋅a⋅ble    /ˈpɜrmiəbəl/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [pur-mee-uh-buhl] Show IPA Pronunciation –adjective capable of being permeated.
4 mins
  -> I disagree with you, what about a "ductus arterioso permeable". Definición: para indicar que una vía está abierta

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"evident"


Explanation:
... «evidence», significa «lo obvio, patente o claro» pero también «prueba, ... En su libro Evidence-based Medicine, D. Sackett refiere «la MBE es el uso ... Rosenberg W, Donald A. Evidence based medicine: an approach to clinical ...
www.oftalmo.com/seo/archivos/maquetas/E/561CA83A-CDF4-46C9-... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
de G ROMERO - Artículos relacionados


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference

Reference information:
FWIW, I believe "patentes" = patent

Figure 1. Diagram showing two coronary arteries with interconnecting collaterals (depicted as one anastomosis). The stenotic lesion on the left side is occluded by an angioplasty balloon. Angioplasty guidewire-based Doppler- and pressure-sensors are positioned distal to the occluded stenosis in order to measure simultaneously occlusive i.c. velocity (i.e., velocity time integral, Vioccl, cm) and pressure (Poccl, mm Hg). At the same time, Pao is determined via the angioplasty guide catheter. A pressure- and velocity-derived collateral flow index (CFIp, mm Hg/mm Hg; CFIv, cm/cm) can be calculated as shown on the right side by additional measurement of the distal i.c. velocity during vessel patency (Viø-occl, cm; CVP = 5 mm Hg). The vascular resistance indexes of the collateral circulation (Rcoll, mm Hg/cm) and of the collateral-receiving (i.e., ipsilateral) microcirculation (R4) can be computed. Resistance indexes of the contralateral side (R1 and R3) cannot be determined. CFIp = pressure-derived collateral flow index; CFIv = velocity-derived collateral flow index; CVP = central venous pressure; i.c. = intracoronary; Pao = mean aortic pressure; Poccl = distal coronary occlusive pressure; Rcoll = collateral resistance index; R1 = epicardial vascular resistance; R3 = contralateral resistance index; R4 = ipsilateral resistance index; Vioccl = distal velocity time integral during vessel occlusion; Viø-occl = distal velocity time integral during vessel patency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-16 19:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemodynamics of stenotic infrainguinal vein grafts: Theoretic ...
stenosis (96% cross-sectional area reduction), a prestenotic PSV of 20 cm/sec would produce ..... degree of hypotension can a patent stenotic graft .... a reduction in infrainguinal. vein graft perfusion pressure and has been recog- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U202P0036R326J83.pdf - Similar pages
by G Papanicolaou - 1995 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-16 19:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words blood flow is good, incurring reduction in perfusion pressure

Cardiac Arrest: The Science and Practice of Resuscitation Medicine - Google Books Result
by Norman A. Paradis, Henry Halperin - 2007 - Medical - 1338 pages
For any given coronary perfusion pressure generated with CPR, a 50% reduction in myocardial blood flow distal to the stenosis was seen (Fig. 18.10). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521847001...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-02-16 19:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Carlos:

El Ductus Arterioso Permeable (Patent Ductus Arteriosus, PDA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
¿Qué es el ductus arterioso permeable (patent ductus arteriosus, PDA)? El ductus arterioso permeable es un trastorno en el cual el vaso sanguíneo que ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/peds_hrnewborn_sp/p... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Permeable and patent have two different meanings in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-16 19:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carlos, the same problem occurs in French (I know because I have come across this term many times :-)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849