KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

aumento de la velocidad de recambio del GABA

English translation: increase in the GABA turnover rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aumento de la velocidad de recambio del GABA
English translation:increase in the GABA turnover rate
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

21:07 Feb 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Spanish term or phrase: aumento de la velocidad de recambio del GABA
This is about the mechanism of action of antiepileptics:

La facilitación gabaérgica puede alcanzarse a través de diversas vías de actuación, entre las que se incluyen la acción agonista sobre receptores postsinápticos GABAA, la inhibición de la degradación metabólica del GABA, inhibición de la recaptación presináptica del GABA y el **aumento de la velocidad de recambio del GABA** en la sinapsis. Muchos antiepilépticos utilizan alguno de estos mecanismos de actuación.

Any suggestions?
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
increase in the GABA turnover rate
Explanation:
That's how I translate it.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
that's brilliant, Jason, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2increase in the GABA turnover rate
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4 +1increase in GABA exchange velocity
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in GABA exchange velocity


Explanation:
re·cam·bio Masculine - Noun - Singular
refill; Synonyms: reaprovisionamiento, recarga, relleno
spare part, spare; Synonyms: pieza de repuesto, repuesto, pieza de recambio, parte de repuesto, refacción; Pieza destinada a sustituir a otra igual, cuando sea necesario, en una máquina, aparato o instrumento.
redraft, re-exchange, reexchange; Synonyms: letra de resaca, contracambio, contragiro, giro renovado
turnover


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-16 21:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/hh5p756j7154440m/
Uptake, exchange, and release of GABA by cerebellar glomeruli

SIMON, J.R.; MARTIN, D.L.; KROLL, M. Sodium-dependent efflux and exchange of GABA in synaptosomes. J. Neurochem. 1974;23:981–991

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase in the GABA turnover rate


Explanation:
That's how I translate it.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1042
Grading comment
that's brilliant, Jason, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: Absolutely! as it should be
9 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Marga Shaw
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Marga!