comportamiento epidémico

English translation: epidemic development/course/trend (of the disease)

Spanish term or phrase:comportamiento epidémico
English translation:epidemic development/course/trend (of the disease)
Entered by: ARS54

18:18 Nov 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Common diseases
Spanish term or phrase: comportamiento epidémico
Se considera la implementación del proyecto en las comunidades antes mencionadas basados en los problemas focales identificados y analizados en el diagnóstico elaborado por el proyecto donde se encontró un alto nivel de insalubridad familiar y ambiental asociados a los malos hábitos higiénicos sanitarios y a la contaminación ambiental y que la salud de los niños y niñas se ven afectados por enfermedades que tienen un comportamiento epidémico como las enfermedades diarreicas agudas.

Sera epidemic performance, pero definitivamente no es behavior, o si?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
epidemic development/course/trend (of the disease)
Explanation:
See below:-

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="epidemic development of...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="epidemic course of the ...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="an epidemic trend" (.u...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2009-12-01 01:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Usually, a disease does not *behave*...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2009-12-02 09:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...See both the number of ghits from reliable links for each of the terms presented, and some good medical dictionary..., :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni23 ore (2009-12-03 17:32:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Anna Rosa
Selected response from:

ARS54
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4epidemic behaviour
solejnicz
5epidemic pattern
Muriel Vasconcellos
4epidemic development/course/trend (of the disease)
ARS54


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
epidemic behaviour


Explanation:
Why not? This seems to be used in similar context, though "show epidemic behaviour" would be more common than "have" here.

Example sentence(s):
  • STEC infections have epidemic behaviour, which is defined as a cluster of outbreaks in the same time frame within a country or a state

    Reference: http://www.icmr.nic.in/ijmr/2003/0701.pdf
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: feature epidemic behaviour
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Thayenga
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  liz askew: Some New Directions for Research in Epidemic Models One particularly puzzling aspect of epidemic behaviour is that epidemics may arise from diseases which are not new. That is, the incidence of endemic ... imammb.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/1/3/267.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  LadyofArcadia
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
epidemic pattern


Explanation:
That's what I usually say. 16,600 refs. The problem is that 'epidemic pattern' doesn't translate easily into Spanish, so the Spanish literature uses "comportamiento" and we end up with a calque as a back-translation.

Results 1 - 10 of about 16,600 for "epidemic pattern". (0.27 seconds)
Search Results

What is an epidemic pattern? - Yahoo! Answers
May 28, 2008 ... I am doing a paper on an outbreak scenario of a fictional illness ... An endemic disease is one which is known to have a a constant present in ...
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Diseases & Conditions › Infectious Diseases

Enterotoxin: cause watery diarrhea by acting directly .... Both an endemic and epidemic pattern. • Endemic in South Asia, especially in Ganges Delta ...
www.columbia.edu/itc/hs/medical/pathophys/id/2009/diarrheaB...

This behavior suggests that the epidemic pattern observed in Bangkok is the result of cross-protective immunity and may be significantly altered by changes ...
www.pnas.org/content/103/38/14234.abstract

OBJECTIVE: To study the epidemic pattern and trend of HBV infection in the area where the people had been immunized by HBV vaccine for 20 years. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17971937

Mar 12, 2008 ... Background Mass vaccination against measles has successfully lowered the incidence of the disease and has changed the epidemic pattern from ...
www.citeulike.org/user/sala/article/2519321

The unique rubella epidemic pattern in Japan may be changing in the 1980s to that which existed in most areas of the world where rubella was endemic with ...
ije.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/12/4/450

Vector populations did not change sufficiently over time to explain the epidemic pattern. Nor did changes in the varieties of maize that farmers used cause ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/esa/ae/1996/00000042/.../art...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1354

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epidemic development/course/trend (of the disease)


Explanation:
See below:-

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="epidemic development of...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="epidemic course of the ...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="an epidemic trend" (.u...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2009-12-01 01:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Usually, a disease does not *behave*...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2009-12-02 09:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...See both the number of ghits from reliable links for each of the terms presented, and some good medical dictionary..., :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni23 ore (2009-12-03 17:32:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias. Anna Rosa

Example sentence(s):
  • ...epidemic development of the disease...
  • ...studied the epidemic development of the disease...

    Reference: http://www.linkinghub.elsevier.com
    Reference: http://www.apsjournals.apsnet.org
ARS54
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72