KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

consultas externas

English translation: outpatient consultations


12:25 Aug 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe médico de un hospital
Spanish term or phrase: consultas externas
Aparece en el encabezamiento del informe y a continuación los datos del paciente.
besape
English translation:outpatient consultations
Explanation:
por el contexto (mínimo) creo que se trata más bien de las consultas que recibió el paciente (consultations) más que del sitio en donde las recibió (clinics)
Selected response from:

Alberto Odor
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outpatient consultations
Alberto Odor
4 +1outpatients' clinic
InfoMarex
4Outpatient
Henry Hinds
Summary of reference entries provided
previous kudoz question
Emma Goldsmith

  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatients' clinic


Explanation:
Yes, agree with previous explanation given

InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: This is it in UK English anyway, not sure about USA. Also "Outpatient Department"
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outpatient


Explanation:
Ante la falta de CONTEXTO, se podrá dejar "Outpatient" a secas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outpatient consultations


Explanation:
por el contexto (mínimo) creo que se trata más bien de las consultas que recibió el paciente (consultations) más que del sitio en donde las recibió (clinics)

Alberto Odor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
49 mins

agree  Rita Tepper: de acuerdo.
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: previous kudoz question

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_health...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-11 12:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855