KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

FGS

English translation: gastric endoscopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FGS
English translation:gastric endoscopy
Entered by: liz askew

12:04 Aug 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: FGS
From a discharge letter. Here's my draft of what leads up to it.

6. UPPER DIGESTIVE HAEMORRHAGE FROM PHT GASTROPATHY
During admission patient exhibits anaemia which requires a total of 3 units of red-cell concentrates; dark stools (not melena) with positive fecal occult blood and persistently high urea levels. Se practica FGS que detecta VE G I-II y gastropatia moderada por HTP que se trata con argón-gas.

Many thanks.
patyjs
Mexico
gastric fibroscopy
Explanation:
////////

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-08-17 12:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
siglas_medicas [laenfermeria WIKI]
- [ Translate this page ]
FGS: Fibrogastroscopia. FGSN: Filtración glomerular de una sola nefrona. FH: Factor hemorrágico / Factor hístico / Factor XII (de la coagulación): también ...
www.laenfermeria.es/docuwiki/doku.php?id=siglas... - Cached - Similar
#
ENDOSCOPIA
- [ Translate this page ]
Fibrogastroscopia (FGS) con Ecoendoscopia digestiva. Habitualmente tras una FGS estándar se introduce un tubo de endoscopia con un transductor ...
www.scribd.com/doc/5265999/ENDOSCOPIA - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-17 12:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Gastric endoscopy
8 Mar 2008 ... Gastric endoscopy. An endoscope is a flexible fiberoptic scope with a light that helps a physician see inside certain internal organs. ...
adam.about.com/encyclopedia/Gastric-endoscopy.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gastric fibroscopyliz askew
3Gastrofiberoscopy
Joel Pina Diaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastric fibroscopy


Explanation:
////////

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-08-17 12:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
siglas_medicas [laenfermeria WIKI]
- [ Translate this page ]
FGS: Fibrogastroscopia. FGSN: Filtración glomerular de una sola nefrona. FH: Factor hemorrágico / Factor hístico / Factor XII (de la coagulación): también ...
www.laenfermeria.es/docuwiki/doku.php?id=siglas... - Cached - Similar
#
ENDOSCOPIA
- [ Translate this page ]
Fibrogastroscopia (FGS) con Ecoendoscopia digestiva. Habitualmente tras una FGS estándar se introduce un tubo de endoscopia con un transductor ...
www.scribd.com/doc/5265999/ENDOSCOPIA - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-08-17 12:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Gastric endoscopy
8 Mar 2008 ... Gastric endoscopy. An endoscope is a flexible fiberoptic scope with a light that helps a physician see inside certain internal organs. ...
adam.about.com/encyclopedia/Gastric-endoscopy.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849
Grading comment
Many thanks, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
17 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos!

agree  SJLD: "gastric endoscopy" or simply "gastroscopy", see def http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/examinations/gastro...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! It's nice to know for sure.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gastrofiberoscopy


Explanation:
Gastrofiberoscopy findings, esophageal varices grade I-II (EV G I/II), (mild) moderate gastropathy due portal hypertension (HVPG), argon gas treatment.

Gastrofibroscopia:

Sinónimo: fibrogastroscopia. Método de exploración visual de la cavidad gástrica por medio del fibroscopio (gastrofibroscopio) introducido por el esófago. Ver fibroscopio.

http://journals.indexcopernicus.com/abstracted.php?icid=1192...

Clasificación de Paquet: una clasificación de las varices esofágicas:
Grado I: mínima protrusión de la pared esofágica o teleangiectasias e hipervascularización capilar
Grado II: presencia de nódulos o cordones moderadamente protruyentes que ocupan como máximo 1/4 de la luz esofágica
Grado III: protrusión de varices que invade hasta de la mitad de la luz esofágica
Grado IV: varices tan gruesas que ocupan más de la mitad de la luz esofágica

http://www.iqb.es/diccio/c/clasificacion.htm

See. hepatic venous pressure gradient (HVPG) and argon gas treatment...

Esophageal and Gastric Varices : classification
http://journals.lww.com/jpgn/Fulltext/1999/09000/Downhill_Es...






    Reference: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/182098-overview
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/a5377g71g243453x/
Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75