KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ablación

English translation: female circumcision / female genital mutilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ablación
English translation:female circumcision / female genital mutilation
Entered by: Kathleen Misson

07:34 Aug 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ablación
This appears on a support web site for medical volunteers. I am not sure what the politically correct term for this would be.
PROGRAMA COMUNITARIO PARA DISMINUIR LA INCIDENCIA DE LAS PRACTICAS DE LA ABLACIÓN MEDIANTE LA EDUCACIÓN, LA SENSIBILIZACIÓN Y LA MOVILIZACIÓN DE LAS COMUNIDADES DE LAIKIPIA, KENIA.

many thanks.
Kathleen Misson
Spain
female circumcision
Explanation:
as it mentions Kenya I assumeit referes to ablación feminina
Selected response from:

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. These are both correct depending on the context. I chose female circumcision for this particular document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4female circumcision
Graham Allen-Rawlings
4 +3female genital mutilation
Joseph Tein
3female genital cutting
Christine Walsh
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
female circumcision


Explanation:
as it mentions Kenya I assumeit referes to ablación feminina

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. These are both correct depending on the context. I chose female circumcision for this particular document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
33 mins

agree  liz askew: FWIW, I prefer the medical term.
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Mejías
9 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
female genital mutilation


Explanation:
I think the general term or concept is this, with "ablation" in English referring to the way this is done -- for example: "female genital mutilation is defined as partial or total ablation of the external genital organs of ... "

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54
41 mins
  -> Gracias Anna Rosa

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
50 mins
  -> Thank you Muriel.

agree  Joyce A
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Joyce.

neutral  liz askew: TY for your comment. Best to use an impartial/neutral term here. I believe the Spanish is too:) Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Liz ... thank you for your comment. It's fascinating to realize that I've never thought about this expression before and it is certainly fraught with judgment (Western, at least). "Circumcision" is decidedly a more neutral word.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
female genital cutting


Explanation:
Preferred by some:

In 1996, the Uganda-based initiative REACH (Reproductive, Educative, And Community Health) began using the term "FGC", observing that "FGM" may "imply excessive judgment by outsiders as well as insensitivity toward individuals who have undergone some form of genital excision."[16] The UN uses "FGM" in official documents, while some of its agencies, such as the UN Population Fund, use both the terms "FGM" and "FGC"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-08-20 13:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add 'FGM' to answer above

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:cK3mikD...

The Samburu people, an offshoot of the Masai, are tall, proud and flamboyant, and while the Samburu and Masai look alike, each has their own culture and social practices. Moral and social codes are maintained and are based on respect for rituals and customs. Initiation rites, including male and female circumcision, are widely practised.
El Karama is a privately owned property in Laikipia. In the last 20 years, the 5500 hectare working cattle ranch has become home to exotic animals, and unlike big-name safari parks, its remote location means you can go for an entire day without seeing another tourist.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849