KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

desarrollo psicomotor y pondoestatural

English translation: psychomotor and weight-height (or weight/height or weight-to-height) development


11:44 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desarrollo psicomotor y pondoestatural
En antecedentes personales: "desarrollo psicomotor y pondoestatural normal"
Gracias.
rbt
English translation:psychomotor and weight-height (or weight/height or weight-to-height) development
Explanation:
Your text is talking about two kinds of development, not three, because 'weight-height' is a single concept. It's a ratio, more often expressed as 'weight-to-height'. The two elements are interdependent. This is WHO terminology.

1,610,000 hits for "weight-to-height"
686,000 hits for "weight-height"
5,590 hits for "weight-height development" - examples:

A longitudinal study on anthropometric and clinical development of ...
by LA Proos - 1992 - Cited by 33 - Related articles
Weight/height development for children with fast catch-up and those with slowho catch-up, during. 2 years. -1. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. L. 0. 6. 12. 18 ...
www.informaworld.com/index/918174304.pd

Conclusion: The studied sickle cell children were born with normal stature, after that an important decrease in weight-height development occurred, ...
www.doaj.org/doaj?func=abstract&id=475877

weight-to-height development [61] or neonatal adaptation of energy and protein metabolism [62]. Another potentially useful test was adapted from the cor- ...
www.informaworld.com/index/909598634.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4weight, height and psychomotor developmentliz askew
5 +1psychomotor and weight-height (or weight/height or weight-to-height) development
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weight, height and psychomotor development


Explanation:
pondoestatural > weight and height//staturo-ponderal
2 posts - 1 author - Last post: 30 Apr 2005
(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of pondoestatural: weight and height//staturo-ponderal [Cancer - Medical (general) (Medical)].
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical (general) - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-25 11:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hepatic Sinusoidal Dilatation Associated to Giant Lymph Node ...
by J Curciarello - 1998 - Cited by 7 - Related articles
Physical examination showed a poor general condition, pondoestatural retardation (body weight: 32 kg, body height: 142 cm), periorbital plane xanthomas, ...
journals.lww.com › Home › July 1998 - Volume 27 - Issue 1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-25 11:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Medical Videos - Psychomotor Development - Pediatrics
5 Apr 2008 ... Psychomotor Development of babies and children Pediatrics. ... Male chest reduction surgery in India at Mumbai undertaken by a U.K NRI. ...
www.medicalvideos.us/play.php?vid=120 - Cached
#
Types of Learning - Kids Development (UK)
As they grow and develop however, they begin to find out more and more about the ... While bloom never finished his sub-categorisation of the psychomotor ...
www.kidsdevelopment.co.uk/TypesOfLearning.html - Cached - Similar
#
Review: iron treatment does not improve psychomotor development ...
by B Armstrong - 2002 - Related articles
Review: iron treatment does not improve psychomotor development and cognitive .... Institute of Child Health, 30 Guilford Street, London WC1N 1EH, UK. ...
ebmh.bmj.com/content/5/1/17.full

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3849

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Tepper
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: speaking as a fellow NES, agree
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychomotor and weight-height (or weight/height or weight-to-height) development


Explanation:
Your text is talking about two kinds of development, not three, because 'weight-height' is a single concept. It's a ratio, more often expressed as 'weight-to-height'. The two elements are interdependent. This is WHO terminology.

1,610,000 hits for "weight-to-height"
686,000 hits for "weight-height"
5,590 hits for "weight-height development" - examples:

A longitudinal study on anthropometric and clinical development of ...
by LA Proos - 1992 - Cited by 33 - Related articles
Weight/height development for children with fast catch-up and those with slowho catch-up, during. 2 years. -1. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. I. L. 0. 6. 12. 18 ...
www.informaworld.com/index/918174304.pd

Conclusion: The studied sickle cell children were born with normal stature, after that an important decrease in weight-height development occurred, ...
www.doaj.org/doaj?func=abstract&id=475877

weight-to-height development [61] or neonatal adaptation of energy and protein metabolism [62]. Another potentially useful test was adapted from the cor- ...
www.informaworld.com/index/909598634.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1310
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!!