KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pies o manos de fuego

English translation: burning hands and feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pies o manos de fuego
English translation:burning hands and feet
Entered by: Argentine Translator

20:58 Aug 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatologia
Spanish term or phrase: pies o manos de fuego
La eritromelalgia es un síndrome clínico poco frecuente que se caracteriza por la tríada de enrojecimiento, calor y dolor de extremidades. Estos síntomas que los pacientes denominan "pies o manos de fuego" suelen mejorar con la exposición al frío, pero no responden a la terapia con analgésicos.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
burning hands and feet
Explanation:
What the patients report is a feeling of *burning*
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3burning pain/sensation in hands or feet
Graham Allen-Rawlings
4 +1feet or hands "on fire"
Muriel Vasconcellos
5warm hands and feet
János Untener
3 +1burning hands and feet
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4burning pain on hands and feet
Leonardo Lamarche
3[The feeling of] pins and needles in the hands/feet
Travelin Ann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warm hands and feet


Explanation:
quotation : "The classic description of erythromelalgia is red, painful, warm hands or feet, brought on by warming or hanging the limb downward" this is how it is used

János Untener
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[The feeling of] pins and needles in the hands/feet


Explanation:
could work


    Reference: http://common-patient-ailments.suite101.com/article.cfm/what...
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burning pain/sensation in hands or feet


Explanation:
Erythromelalgia Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatments and Causes ...
14 Jul 2010 ... Erythromelalgia: A rare disorder characterized by periods of burning pain, redness and warmth in the feet and hands. ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/e/erythromelalgia/intro.htm - Cached - Similar
Burning Sensation In Feet: Erythromelalgia | Symptoms | Burning ...
29 Sep 2009 ... Burning Sensation In Feet, Foot Massage: Erythromelalgia Symptoms ... run cold water followed by some hot water over your feet and hands. ...
www.yogawiz.com/.../burning-sensation-pain-in-feet-foot-ery... - Cached - Similar
Symptom: Burning symptoms - CureResearch.com
Erythromelalgia ... burning fingers. F. Fabry's Disease ... burning sensations in hands and feet ... Hand neuropathy ... burning fingers ...
www.cureresearch.com/sym/burning_symptoms.htm - Cached
Erythromelalgia - Burning a Path to a Cure | Facebook
Karen Rogers Hello All I suffer from Lupus, Fibromyalgia, Erythromelalgia, Raynauds, and RSD - My calves, feet, hands change many colors, and I have temp ...
www.facebook.com/group.php?v=wall&viewas=0&gid... - Cached
ERYTHROMELALGIA "Burning Feet"
... cause pain in any part of the body, but most frequently affects the hands and feet. And Cindy should know, because she's had burning feet for three years, ... And although she doesn't know of a cure for erythromelalgia, she's found ...
www.drdavidrowland.ca/articles.php?command=print&ID=8345 - Cached
Erythromelalgia
In the mid 1980s, an epidemic outbreak of erythromelalgia occurred among rural ..... Burning hands and feet syndrome (idiopathic small-fiber neuropathy of ...

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

agree  James A. Walsh: "Sensation" all the way.
1 hr

agree  Muses Inc
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burning pain on hands and feet


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, luego de leer sobre los síntomas de esta enfermedad.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burning hands and feet


Explanation:
What the patients report is a feeling of *burning*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=erithromelalgia&sourceid=ie7&...
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feet or hands "on fire"


Explanation:
I understand that this is a quote from patients, not an actual diagnosis, and this is what a person might say in normal conversation. It's stronger and more graphic than 'burning'.

88,600 hits for "feet on fire" - examples:

The base of my foot keeps feeling as if its on fire - like ive had it up against a radiator - any ideas?
www.healthexpertadvice.org/.../The-base-of-my-foot-keeps-fe...

88,600 results (0.41 seconds)
Search Results


Why Are My Feet on Fire? Published : 2010-08-22 03:36:02 Popularity : 9 or more times read ... This symptom complex is called Charcot Arthropathy. ...
www.articleonlinedirectory.com/Art/.../why-are-my-feet-on-f...

My feet are on FIRE!!!!!!
5 posts - 2 authors - Last post: Feb 2, 2008
Feet On Fire. Hi I am new to here and seen your post had to reply, ... feet on fire. i have diabetic neuropathy. i cannot feel my toes ...
www.womens-health.com › ... ›

I had a 'feet on fire' feeling for a few weeks of training then in my next tough race, I ended up with blisters that had to be drained by a ...
www.coolrunning.com.au/forums/index.php?showtopic=4787

Jun 14, 2010 ... Refers to a persistence of symptoms for 3 months irrespective of the type .... symptoms described as “pain in the bones" or "feet on fire. ...
www.legdisorders.org/resources/glossary.aspx



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: As you say, this is something that the patient would say, rather than a doctor´s diagnosis, and patients can tend to be rather descriptive! "It feels like my hands are on fire..."
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy!