KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

se inció fuga urinaria

English translation: urinary leakage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se inció fuga urinaria
English translation:urinary leakage
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

02:26 Aug 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
Spanish term or phrase: se inció fuga urinaria
"En la cistomanometría se apreció una vejiga de muy baja capacidad y acomodación, presentando una elevación de la presión del detrusor a 50 cmH2O con menos de 40 ml de llenado, y *se inició fuga urinaria* (fig. 3)."

This is from an article on bladder damage caused by chronic ketamine abuse.

I think "fuga urinaria" is "urinary leakage" (¿?) but if so, I don't understand what the phrase "se inició fuga urinaria" is doing at the end of this description, unless it is just to say that there was a leak of urine from the bladder at the end of the manometry procedure.

Thanks for your help!
Joseph Tein
United States
urinary leakage
Explanation:
Hi Joseph,
It means that there was a leak of urine from the bladder at less than .... i.e. it didn't even reach the 40 ml and it started leaking. Yor understand the sentence correctly. The original is not well written. Saludos
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2urinary leakage
Rosa Paredes
4began to experience urinary leakage
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urinary leakage


Explanation:
Hi Joseph,
It means that there was a leak of urine from the bladder at less than .... i.e. it didn't even reach the 40 ml and it started leaking. Yor understand the sentence correctly. The original is not well written. Saludos

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Rosa, Saludos a ti también. It helps to hear that the original is not well written ... I see it now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jessica.

agree  Joel Pina Diaz: urinary leak, daxiedma
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Joel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
began to experience urinary leakage


Explanation:
I understand that this was different from being able to feel the urge. See explanation below. A person with diabetic neuropathy may not feel the urge to urinate.

Urinary incontinence (UI) is the accidental leakage of urine. ... Men who have had diabetes for many years may develop nerve damage that affects their their bladder control.
www.medicinenet.com › home › urinary incontinence index

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-28 03:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say "the patient began to experience..."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314