KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Las maniobras de activacion cortical

English translation: Cortex activation does not alter the result


22:31 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurologia EEG
Spanish term or phrase: Las maniobras de activacion cortical
This is written in a neurology report, giving the results of an EEG.

Las maniobras de activacion cortical no modifican las caracteristicas del registro.

Help with the entire sentence would be appreciated. :-)
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:Cortex activation does not alter the result
Explanation:
I think the Spanish sounds long-winded
Selected response from:

SilviaInt
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cortical activation procedures
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4cortex/cortical activation manoeuvresliz askew
3 -1Cortex activation does not alter the resultSilviaInt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cortex activation does not alter the result


Explanation:
I think the Spanish sounds long-winded

SilviaInt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Otto Albers: The activation procedures do not alter the characteristics of the results, as you put it. If before the activation the result X was abnormal, it would mean that said activation didn't alter the abnormality.
22 hrs

disagree  liz askew: they are talking about the "maniobras" here, which do not alter the result, not cortex activation at all.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> was making the assumption that cortex does not get spontenously activated, so the procedures or manouvres were redundant. Anyway, happy to accept the resuI lt as the best option

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cortical activation procedures


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ec/search?q=cortical+activation+proced...
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs

agree  Otto Albers
22 hrs

agree  liz askew: Much better answer than that chosen, and more accurate.
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortex/cortical activation manoeuvres


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=conventional activation man...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877