KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vl ocasional

English translation: DV (distance vision)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vl ocasional
English translation:DV (distance vision)
Entered by: liz askew

23:00 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Opthalmologia
Spanish term or phrase: vl ocasional
This is an opthalmology report, relating to a patient with an eye infection.

receto -0.25 ao vl ocasional cv mucho mejor

ao (ambos ojos) cv (campo visual)

perhaps vl relates to the treatment?

Thank you
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
DV (distance vision)
Explanation:
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Mala visión de lejos y buena de cerca. Córnea. Retina. VISIÓN LEJANA. VL. Cristalino ... campo visual y en el nervio óptico con la presencia o no de una alteración en la presión del ojo. .... Repentina pérdida de visión por uno o ambos ojos. ... 12. El desvío frecuente y ocasional de uno o ambos ojos. ...
• IEP Translation Dictionary
distance runner, fondista. distance vision, visión lejana. drop-down list, lista desplegable. easel, caballete. elaborate (verb), profundizar, explicar, ...
kellyjones.netfirms.com/.../viewdictionary.cgi?... - United States - Cached - Similar
• Visual Performance after AcrySof ReSTOR Aspheric Intraocular Lens ...
Evaluar la calidad visual para visión lejana, intermedia y cercana en pacientes a los ... visual acuity (logMAR) with a best correction for distance vision, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1888429608700591
www.inci.gov.co/apc.../MANUAL_PREV._DE_LA_CEGUERA.pdf - Similar

=

DV

Distance vision
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DV (distance vision)liz askew
4visión de lejos: far vision
celiacp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visión de lejos: far vision


Explanation:
[PDF] Centro de Optometría InternacionalFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
optometría o contactología, a través de conocidos, pacientes en lista de ...... VL: visión de lejos. VP / VC: visión próxima / de cerca ...
www.fundacionvisioncoi.es/.../5/menifocal z.pdf - Similares
[PDF] OPTOMETRÍA INFANTIL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-03 07:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dejando las siglas también en inglés: FV

METHOD FOR THE DETERMINATION OF A PROGRESSIVE OPHTHALMIC LENS - [ Traducir esta página ]de M Berthezene - 2009 - Artículos relacionados
17 Jun 2010 ... The prescription thus comprises a far-vision power value and an addition ... or by the optometrist for each individual and the position of the CRE is .... point in far vision FV and the control point in near vision NV; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2010/0149484.html - En caché
Ophthalmic lens - Patent 7427134 - [ Traducir esta página ]de B Bourdoncle - 2008 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados
The far-vision control point FV is situated on the meridian and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7427134.html - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de freepatentsonline.com[PDF] UNIVERSIDAD DE MURCIAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de EÁV Ruiz - Artículos relacionados
patients have a wide visual field in far vision, and when the eyes rotate downwards ...... FV and NV indicate the area of far and near vision respectively. ...
www.tesisenred.net/TESIS_UM/AVAILABLE/TDR.../VillegasRuiz.p...


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DV (distance vision)


Explanation:
C:\Documents and Settings\Admin
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Mala visión de lejos y buena de cerca. Córnea. Retina. VISIÓN LEJANA. VL. Cristalino ... campo visual y en el nervio óptico con la presencia o no de una alteración en la presión del ojo. .... Repentina pérdida de visión por uno o ambos ojos. ... 12. El desvío frecuente y ocasional de uno o ambos ojos. ...
• IEP Translation Dictionary
distance runner, fondista. distance vision, visión lejana. drop-down list, lista desplegable. easel, caballete. elaborate (verb), profundizar, explicar, ...
kellyjones.netfirms.com/.../viewdictionary.cgi?... - United States - Cached - Similar
• Visual Performance after AcrySof ReSTOR Aspheric Intraocular Lens ...
Evaluar la calidad visual para visión lejana, intermedia y cercana en pacientes a los ... visual acuity (logMAR) with a best correction for distance vision, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1888429608700591
www.inci.gov.co/apc.../MANUAL_PREV._DE_LA_CEGUERA.pdf - Similar

=

DV

Distance vision


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
thank you!