KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

es un rollo muy envolvente

English translation: this whole thing sucks you in / takes up a lot of time / immerses you totally / is very thorough etc


11:14 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / advertising product for haemophilia
Spanish term or phrase: es un rollo muy envolvente
Good morning!

I am translating a series of comments from physicians on a spreadsheet about their opinions re logos and trademarks for a new product to treat haemophilia.

One of the comments is

es un rollo muy envolvente

Now, does this mean that this is "totally boring" or does it mean the contrary?

thank you!

Liz
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:this whole thing sucks you in / takes up a lot of time / immerses you totally / is very thorough etc
Explanation:
"Es un rollo" by itself is "a bore", but here "rollo" just means the thing, the product etc

Now, the problem is that envolvente can have both positive or negative impact.

Here, for example, is an example of when it means sth positive, sth which fills you up: "La musica ha sido desarrollada por la misma compañía y es muy envolvente y te mete aun mas en la acción del juego . " http://www.taringa.net/posts/linux/7958349/Osmos-1_6_0-para-...

You could even say *all-encompassing*. In another context it could be *engrossing*

But here, it's mal rollo: "te financian el seguro por el tiempo que estas pagando el auto, lo cual por ese lado es atractivo, pero es muy envolvente" http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008072913223...

Is there any further comment in this entry or is that it?
With no further context I would plump for my last option: "very thorough" (all-encompassing/covers it all)
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I put "covers it all"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all-absorbing / really appealing thing
Emma Goldsmith
3 +1this whole thing sucks you in / takes up a lot of time / immerses you totally / is very thorough etc
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-absorbing / really appealing thing


Explanation:
Rollo is usually a "bore" but can also be used in the sense of "buen rollo", so it depends on its qualifying adjective. Here the adjective is positive.
(I've checked with my native-Spanish speaking husband and he agrees!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-03 11:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE says (meaning no.16):
rollo
16. m. coloq. impresión (‖ sensación).


So maybe you could use "feeling/impression" instead of "thing"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers: A not very easily understandable situation that gets one involved, in order to seek a solution
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Otto :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this whole thing sucks you in / takes up a lot of time / immerses you totally / is very thorough etc


Explanation:
"Es un rollo" by itself is "a bore", but here "rollo" just means the thing, the product etc

Now, the problem is that envolvente can have both positive or negative impact.

Here, for example, is an example of when it means sth positive, sth which fills you up: "La musica ha sido desarrollada por la misma compañía y es muy envolvente y te mete aun mas en la acción del juego . " http://www.taringa.net/posts/linux/7958349/Osmos-1_6_0-para-...

You could even say *all-encompassing*. In another context it could be *engrossing*

But here, it's mal rollo: "te financian el seguro por el tiempo que estas pagando el auto, lo cual por ese lado es atractivo, pero es muy envolvente" http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008072913223...

Is there any further comment in this entry or is that it?
With no further context I would plump for my last option: "very thorough" (all-encompassing/covers it all)

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you! I put "covers it all"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giannina Ireland
9 hrs
  -> Thank you