KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

L x T x AP

English translation: L x T x AP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:L x T x AP
English translation:L x T x AP
Entered by: Noem_Sport

21:13 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT scans
Spanish term or phrase: L x T x AP
From CT scan report from Spain, related to dimensions so equivalent, I assume to some sort of "length x width x height", but what is the (American) English equivalent and where do the T and AP come from?

"En el suelo pélvico por detrás de la pared posterior del recto y en contacto con ésta, por encima de los músculos elevadores del ano llama la atención la existencia de una lesión de partes blandas con centro hipodenso de aspecto quístico, de 4 x 3,8 x 3,6 cm (L x T x AP), ..."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Longitudinal x Transverse x Anteroposterior
Explanation:
longitudinal x transversal x anteroposterior

http://html.rincondelvago.com/perfiles-longitudinales-y-tran...

" For brevity, the term anteroposterior is often abbreviated to read AP (or A-P) axis."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatomical_terms_of_location

In English the equivalent would be:

Longitudinal axis x transverse axis x anteroposterior axis

They are referring to different anatomical planes and axes
Selected response from:

Noem_Sport
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Longitudinal x Transverse x AnteroposteriorNoem_Sport
4L x T x AP
riafontes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Longitudinal x Transverse x Anteroposterior


Explanation:
longitudinal x transversal x anteroposterior

http://html.rincondelvago.com/perfiles-longitudinales-y-tran...

" For brevity, the term anteroposterior is often abbreviated to read AP (or A-P) axis."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatomical_terms_of_location

In English the equivalent would be:

Longitudinal axis x transverse axis x anteroposterior axis

They are referring to different anatomical planes and axes

Noem_Sport
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think that if three people post the same answer, the second and third should delete theirs, but that's just me!
14 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Charles Davis: Fair point, Phil. I've hidden mine (no 2). When I wrote my answer nobody had posted yet, but Noem_Sport got in just before me. I would say, though, that the initials (L x T x AP) should be used in a translation.
58 mins
  -> duly noted! I will post the abbreviation next time

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr

agree  Emma Goldsmith
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L x T x AP


Explanation:
L = longitud = Longitude
T = transversal = transverse
AP= anterior posterior = anterior posterior

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28