KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

mastologa/mastologo

English translation: mastologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mastologa/mastologo
English translation:mastologist

00:13 Dec 4, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-07 23:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mastologa/mastologo
Hello,

I can't find this word anywhere, I need the exact term. It's a doctor that deals with everything mammary related. How do you call it in English?

Thanks!

Carla
Carla_am
Argentina
mastologist
Explanation:
Mammaplasty: Some reflections of a mastologist on the relation between this specialty and plastic surgery. Collapse Box. Abstract ...
journals.lww.com/.../Mammaplasty__Some_reflections_of_a_mastologist_on.64.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-04 00:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

already in the glossaries as Ann right points out ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-04 00:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rightly
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mastologist
David Hollywood
4 +2beast care specialistliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mastologist


Explanation:
Mammaplasty: Some reflections of a mastologist on the relation between this specialty and plastic surgery. Collapse Box. Abstract ...
journals.lww.com/.../Mammaplasty__Some_reflections_of_a_mastologist_on.64.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-04 00:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

already in the glossaries as Ann right points out ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-04 00:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rightly

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 345
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Yes indeed. Word is quite rare nowadays, though, most will just use "breast specialist" or "breast care specialist"
1 min
  -> thanks fv :)

agree  Travelin Ann: I found in the glossary with a 2-second google
15 mins
  -> thanks Ann :) that was quick :)

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
1 hr
  -> thanks Anne

agree  Otto Albers: I disagree with fvasconcellos. The specialist has been more and more sought after with the prevention programs in vogue today, and, in our surgical world at least, is defined as such: mastologist.
1 hr
  -> thanks sirwalter:) and I appreciate your comments

agree  Emma Goldsmith
7 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: I agree with fvasconcellos - UK Google wants to make it "dermatologist" and if I put mastologist in "" the first hit is the gloss. instance cited by T'Ann above
11 hrs

disagree  liz askew: the glossary is not always right by any means, as people have pointed out to me:)
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beast care specialist


Explanation:
#
Breast Care Specialists
Breast Care Specialists, L.L.C. was founded in 1999 based on the belief that evaluating, diagnosing and managing breast disease is most accurate and ...
breastcareatlanta.com/ - Cached
#
Breast care - Specialists - Private Health Isle of Man
Breast care Specialists in the Isle of Man. Use the table below to help find an expert in Breast care in the Isle of Man: ...
privatehealthisleofman.com/specialities/Breast-care/41 - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Breast Care Specialist, Orange County, CA - Breast Cancer ...
Lisa Curcio, MD, Advanced Breast Care Specialists of Orange County, (949) 770-0797, 25982 Pala Suite 140 Mission Viejo, CA 92691. Specializing in Breast ...
www.mybreastcarespecialist.com/ - Cached - Similar
#
General Surgery - Welcome to East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust ...
... organs and a responsibility for breast care, including the surgical treatment of breast cancer and its sub-specialty of Mastology (breast disease) . ...
www.elht.nhs.uk/index.php/patientsvisitors/48/ - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 14:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Never came across "mastologist" when my mother had terminal breast cancer and we talked to the Oncology team. Talking of the UK, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 15:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mastology is the study of breast disease (benign or malignant)

Breast Care Specialists
The multidisciplinary approach of Breast Care Specialists allows a patient to be examined by surgeons and radiologists, all of whom are breast specialists. ...
breastcareatlanta.com/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-04 15:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breast cancer - Google Books Result
David J. Winchester, David P. Winchester - 2006 - Medical - 607 pages
In Europe, the European Society of Mastology provided a blueprint for coordinated efforts to regionalize breast care into specialty units. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1550092723...

"mastologist" is not used generally speaking in the UK and I would ask anyone who disagrees with me to quote some bona fide references to contradict me.

But, hey, what do I know?

Cheers!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Hi Liz :-) - Hey, but breast care specialist, not a vet or zoo employee;-)
1 hr
  -> tee hee! I hadn't noticed that!! still, this has given me a good laugh!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Yep, I still think "mastologist" has fallen out of use—even EUSOMA have dropped it from their name.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you! You're not kidding. I have spent enough time in an Oncology Department to know this.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rosa Paredes, Travelin Ann, Otto Albers