KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

anomalías de forma y cromatismo

English translation: abnormalities in shape and chromatism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anomalías de forma y cromatismo
English translation:abnormalities in shape and chromatism
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:43 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lung cancer biopsy
Spanish term or phrase: anomalías de forma y cromatismo
This is in a pathology/cytology report of a fine needle aspiration biopsy (Spanish = PAAF) that found cancer in a patient's lung.

"Nucleos atipicos con anomalias de forma y cromatismo."

I gather the cell nuclei were abnormal in form and coloration (?) or some sort of chromatic characteristic ... but I don't know anything about cell biology!

I could guess and say "abnormal in form and chromatism" ... but I really have no clue. How would we say this phrase in biologically correct terms?

Thanks for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
abnormalities in shape and chromatism
Explanation:
Just Google this phrase.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Ciao Zareh. One of my KudoZ friends has reminded me that I have some long-standing open questions ... I'm working on closing them! Thanks for your help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anomalies in shape and chromatinLafayette Eaton
4 +1[atypical nuclei] showing abnormal shape and pigmentation/chromatismliz askew
4pigmentation and morphological changesDavid Brown
3[atypical nuclei] with morphological and chromatic anomalies
Muriel Vasconcellos
2 +1abnormalities in shape and chromatismZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abnormalities in shape and chromatism


Explanation:
Just Google this phrase.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Ciao Zareh. One of my KudoZ friends has reminded me that I have some long-standing open questions ... I'm working on closing them! Thanks for your help with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers: There is the nuclear shape and the nuclear chromatism, among other parameters considered in lung cancer. Both these parameters were abnormal in the study presented.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Doctor, for your explanation of the situation. Very clear.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[atypical nuclei] with morphological and chromatic anomalies


Explanation:
It works more easily if you use adjectives with parallel structure, and 'morphological' is equivalent to "de forma". However, I'm unsure about the 'chromatic' part.

Jan 1, 2010 ... Transient red-blood-cell morphological anomalies after acute liver dysfunction. Lesesve JF, Garçon L, Lecompte T. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19624719

Morphological anomalies in pollen tubes of Actinidia deliciosa (kiwi ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15672369

Morphological anomalies induced by antimicrotubule agents in ...
by M Mizukami - 1983 - Cited by 11 - Related articles
about morphological anomalies. In general, the loss of cortical microtubules causes cylindrical cell to swell as is known in Nitella (GREEN 1962), ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G15352532772W354.pdf

Morphological anomalies in pollen tubes of Actinidia deliciosa ...
by AM Dattilo - 2005 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
and to calculate by a cell-counting chamber a significant ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/bem.20086/pdf

I'm less sure of "chromatic anomalies", but here are some examples:

Stitch, H.F., and R.H.C. San (1970) DNA repair and chromatic anomalies in mammalian cells exposed to 4nitroquinolineloxide, Mutation Res., 10, 389404. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0165121882900453

A case of albinism in Batrachoides surinamensis (Batrachoidiformes ...
by NM Piorski - 2010
the production of the dark pigment melanin in skin cells. (Griffiths et al., 2002). ... that are the result of chromatic anomalies with total or ...
journals.cambridge.org/article_S1755267210000746





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-05 09:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joseph, you've got a good point there. Just now I did a quick search on [cell + chromatism] and didn't find any convincing examples. So there is little support for either interpretation.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Muriel. What I can't figure out is whether this means "abnormal form AND chromatism, with "chromatism" being a separate condition by itself, or whether this means "abnormal form and abnormal chromatism". (Is that distinction clear?) Nick's suggestion above seems to suggest the first.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigmentation and morphological changes


Explanation:
I think "cromatismo" means "pigmentation". It could also mean high levels of chromatin. Morphology is the description of the the shape (forma) of a cell.
morphology n. , pl. , -gies . The branch of biology that deals with the form and structure of organisms without consideration of function.
www.answers.com/topic/morphology

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[atypical nuclei] showing abnormal shape and pigmentation/chromatism


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:m72FHrr...

This is what I would put.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-05 19:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morphological characteristics of neoplastic cells - Eurocytology
Cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) invasive squamous carcinoma of the cervix, ... Atypical squamous epithelial cells of uncertain significance (ASCUS) ... Benign Cells, Cancer Cells. Cell size and shape, Within physiological limits ... in nuclear size, shape and chromatin content seen in cancer cells in ...
www.eurocytology.eu/static/eurocytology/.../LP1ContentGcont... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-05 19:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pathology - Google Books Result
Alan Stevens (MRCPath.), Alan Stevens, James Steven Lowe - 2000 - Medical - 652 pages
... differentiation in neoplasia, cells are said to show atypical cytology. ... Increased variation in the shape and size of nuclei ( nuclear pleomorphism). ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723432007...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-05 19:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chromatism (pigmentation) - Memidex dictionary/thesaurus
3 Nov 2010 ... Definition of "chromatism" (pigmentation): abnormal pigmentation ... chromatism | chromatic aberration [synonym/form, sense-specific] ...
www.memidex.com/chromatism pigmentation

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
49 mins
  -> Thank you for taking the time to read this and vote! Saludos!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anomalies in shape and chromatin


Explanation:
He is talking about abnormal features of the cell nuclei. "Cromatismo" is a mistake, it should have read "cromatina". You could also use "shape and chromatin anomalies".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2010-12-07 15:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to Liz: Medical Definition of Chromatism
1. 1. Abnormal pigmentation. Synonym: chromatic aberration. Origin: G. Chroma, colour (05 Mar 2000).
Since the word anomalies came earlier in the phrase, chromatism is incorrect here (Spanish version). You would have to use something like "chromatism and anomalies in form", or, as in my earlier explanation, "shape and chromatin anomalies".



Lafayette Eaton
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: I think this is quite plausible, although I must admit I know very little about cell biology. From your profile it appears you do know what you're talking about :)
9 hrs

neutral  liz askew: how can you possibly judge that "cromatismo" is a mistake in the original Spanish??
1 day 12 hrs