KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cruz

English translation: crux or crux cordis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cruz
English translation:crux or crux cordis
Entered by: Joseph Tein

06:44 Dec 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / coronary artery anatomy
Spanish term or phrase: cruz
This "cruz" shows up in a patient's past medical history, in the description of percutaneous coronary intervention findings when he had a heart attack:

"Infarto inferoposterior... ICP de rescate... presentandose en el cateterismo: coronaria derecha dominante, con estenosis severa en su segmento distal (antes the la *cruz*) ...implantación de stent ..."etc.

What is the English term for "cruz" in this context? I'm thinking it might be "crossing", but I'm not familiar with this anatomy and don't want to put in a guess when there might be a more standard term. The report is from Spain.

Thanks for you help, again.
Joseph Tein
United States
crux or crux cordis
Explanation:
As I said in the discussion, more clear context would be useful.
This might also mean (but I am not sure" the atrioventricular junction
Constantinos reference has nothing to do with "cruz" as his reference only mentions "a coronary cross-section"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 07:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardiologia AMIR
- [ Translate this page ]
El cruce entre el surco interventricular y el aurículo-ventricular se denomina crux cordis (cruz del corazón). Ventrículo izquierdo El grosor de su pared es ...
www.scribd.com/doc/19892787/Cardiologia-AMIR

Anatomy of the echocardiographic crux cordis in the evaluation of the spectrum of atrioventricular valve atresia
http://www.biomedsearch.com/nih/Anatomy-echocardiographic-cr...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you David. I used "crux" in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7crux or crux cordisDavid Brown
4 -2coronary crossConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
coronary cross


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mdconsult....

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es un poco mejor, gracias ... vamos a ver qué dicen los colegas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Goldsmith: your link refers to a coronary "cross section". That's not the case here.
2 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: This should be a 1, not a 4.
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crux or crux cordis


Explanation:
As I said in the discussion, more clear context would be useful.
This might also mean (but I am not sure" the atrioventricular junction
Constantinos reference has nothing to do with "cruz" as his reference only mentions "a coronary cross-section"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 07:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardiologia AMIR
- [ Translate this page ]
El cruce entre el surco interventricular y el aurículo-ventricular se denomina crux cordis (cruz del corazón). Ventrículo izquierdo El grosor de su pared es ...
www.scribd.com/doc/19892787/Cardiologia-AMIR

Anatomy of the echocardiographic crux cordis in the evaluation of the spectrum of atrioventricular valve atresia
http://www.biomedsearch.com/nih/Anatomy-echocardiographic-cr...

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you David. I used "crux" in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Endoscopic paranasal sinus surgery - Google Books Result Dale H. Rice, Steven D. Schaefer - 2004 - Medical - 315 pages Just distal to the crux, the right coronary artery makes an inverted "U" turn, giving origin to the atrioventricular node artery (Fig. 1
14 mins

agree  Emma Goldsmith
1 hr

agree  raptisi
5 hrs

agree  eski
7 hrs

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: "The crux cordis is defined as the point where the coronary sulcus meets the interatrial and interventricular sulci." http://is.gd/iiahP
7 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
8 hrs

agree  Otto Albers: Las aurículas están separadas de los ventrículos por el surco aurículo-ventricular . Los ventrículos separados entre sí, por el surco interventricular. El cruce entre el surco interventricular y el aurículo-ventricular es el crux cordis.
12 hrs