KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

rodete de sutura metálica

English translation: metal suture (suturing) ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodete de sutura metálica
English translation:metal suture (suturing) ring
Entered by: liz askew

00:15 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / colon surgery / pathology samples
Spanish term or phrase: rodete de sutura metálica
In the description in the anatomical pathology report after a patient's colon cancer surgery (sigmoidectomia abierta ... con anastomosis colorectal termino-terminal):

DESCRIPCION MACROSCOPICA:

Donuts de anastomosis: 2 *rodetes de sutura metálica* que tras retirar hilos y grapas se incluyen en su totalidad, uno de ellos seccionado por la mitad."
'
What is a "rodete" in this situation? My dictionaries show "coil, roll, pad" ... but I don't understand the surgical context, so I don't know if any of these fits ... and the whole phrase might have a different translation, anyway. And how do you translate this whole phrase?

Thanks for the help.
Joseph Tein
United States
metal suture ring
Explanation:
I believe that “rodete” = “ring”.

Trasplante de Córnea - Hospital General de Culiacán
- [ Translate this page ]
El rodete de sutura entre la superficie del donador y del receptor permanece aproximadamente de dos a tres meses; los puntos se van quitando dependiendo de ...
hgculiacan.com/enfermedades/...z/trasplantecornea.htm - Cached - Similar


Anatomía Humana: Articulaciones.
- [ Translate this page ]
5 May 2008 ... Los rodetes articulares corresponden a anillos ubicados en el borde de .... Entre sí y con el cráneo, son sinartrosis o suturas armónicas. ...
unefaanatomia.blogspot.com/2008/05/articulaciones.html - Cached - Similar

DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Rodete: anillo fibrocartilaginoso que aumenta periféricamente la superficie articular. Rodete acetabular: anillo fibrocartilaginoso que rodea el acetábulo ...
www.medciclopedia.es/diccio/r/ro.htm - Cached
Corneal Transplantation Surgery - Laser Eye Surgeries Abroad ...
Opt to travel for Corneal Transplantation and Laser Eye Surgeries in countries ... for some blood loss, usually from suturing the metal ring to the sclera. ...
www.surgeryplanet.com/organ-transplant/corneal-transplantat... - Cached
[PDF]
COLONIC ANASTOMOSIS WITH SUTURELESS BIOFRAGMENTABLE RINGS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by СL Chua - 1993 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Keywords: surgical staples, Valtrac, colorectal cancer, colon surgery, anastomosis. .... metal rings which prevented faecal flow until the trapped circular .... anastomosis ring with conventional suture and stapled anastomosis in colon ...
smj.sma.org.sg/3406/3406a15.pdf - Similar
metal suture (4) - definition of metal suture (4) in the Medical ...
2. a stitch or series of stitches made to secure apposition of the edges of a surgical or traumatic wound. 3. to apply such stitches. ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/metal+suture+(4) - Cached
The Proximal Gastric Pouch Invariably Contains Acid-Producing ...
by H Siilin - 2005 - Cited by 13 - Related articles
removal of the metal clips, the tissue was cut into smaller pieces and embedded totally. ... tric suture ring from the circular was retrieved for histology. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T540738644768673.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-07 09:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck, this is an incredibly difficult query.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-07 09:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

.....suturing ring....
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Liz, thanks again. Going by the frequency of instances I find in google in the context of colon surgery, "suture ring" seems to be the right translation (with 'suturing' coming in a distant second). Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metal suture grooves
Alberto Odor
4metal suture ringliz askew
4metal suture coil
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal suture coil


Explanation:
suture coil being larger than that of the neck of the aneurysm, it did ... in spite of using a 20 gauge needle and metal syringe, required a ...
www.springerlink.com/index/ML35J4665767K575.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-07 06:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if this is the technical name, but I've actually seen one. Not long ago my dermatologist discovered a metal suture coil that was still lurking inside a long-healed scar. He took it out and showed it to me, and it was still a perfect coil.

More examples:

metal suture (4). stainless steel is used universally. There are also special metal devices .... Interrupted Solid State Tesla Coil · interrupted suture ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/interrupted+suture+(3)

The suture coil has a multiplicity of figure-eight convolutions which are ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3857484.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Muriel ... I see that you're at work now. Thanks for your suggestion also; it looks like "ring" is used more often.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal suture ring


Explanation:
I believe that “rodete” = “ring”.

Trasplante de Córnea - Hospital General de Culiacán
- [ Translate this page ]
El rodete de sutura entre la superficie del donador y del receptor permanece aproximadamente de dos a tres meses; los puntos se van quitando dependiendo de ...
hgculiacan.com/enfermedades/...z/trasplantecornea.htm - Cached - Similar


Anatomía Humana: Articulaciones.
- [ Translate this page ]
5 May 2008 ... Los rodetes articulares corresponden a anillos ubicados en el borde de .... Entre sí y con el cráneo, son sinartrosis o suturas armónicas. ...
unefaanatomia.blogspot.com/2008/05/articulaciones.html - Cached - Similar

DICCIONARIO ILUSTRADO DE TÉRMINOS MÉDICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Rodete: anillo fibrocartilaginoso que aumenta periféricamente la superficie articular. Rodete acetabular: anillo fibrocartilaginoso que rodea el acetábulo ...
www.medciclopedia.es/diccio/r/ro.htm - Cached
Corneal Transplantation Surgery - Laser Eye Surgeries Abroad ...
Opt to travel for Corneal Transplantation and Laser Eye Surgeries in countries ... for some blood loss, usually from suturing the metal ring to the sclera. ...
www.surgeryplanet.com/organ-transplant/corneal-transplantat... - Cached
[PDF]
COLONIC ANASTOMOSIS WITH SUTURELESS BIOFRAGMENTABLE RINGS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by СL Chua - 1993 - Cited by 3 - Related articles
Keywords: surgical staples, Valtrac, colorectal cancer, colon surgery, anastomosis. .... metal rings which prevented faecal flow until the trapped circular .... anastomosis ring with conventional suture and stapled anastomosis in colon ...
smj.sma.org.sg/3406/3406a15.pdf - Similar
metal suture (4) - definition of metal suture (4) in the Medical ...
2. a stitch or series of stitches made to secure apposition of the edges of a surgical or traumatic wound. 3. to apply such stitches. ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/metal+suture+(4) - Cached
The Proximal Gastric Pouch Invariably Contains Acid-Producing ...
by H Siilin - 2005 - Cited by 13 - Related articles
removal of the metal clips, the tissue was cut into smaller pieces and embedded totally. ... tric suture ring from the circular was retrieved for histology. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T540738644768673.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-07 09:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good luck, this is an incredibly difficult query.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-07 09:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

.....suturing ring....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
Hi Liz, thanks again. Going by the frequency of instances I find in google in the context of colon surgery, "suture ring" seems to be the right translation (with 'suturing' coming in a distant second). Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz ... thank you for this comprehensive reply as usual ... I added the Diccionario Ilustrado to my list of bookmarked reference sites. It seems very useful.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal suture grooves


Explanation:
Creo que más que un rodete se refiere al surco dejado por la sutura metálica cuando es retirada

Alberto Odor
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alberto. Thanks also for your answer. From the text, it appears that they are talking about a physical object.