KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

avalado por

English translation: supported by


11:58 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Alzheimer\'s disease
Spanish term or phrase: avalado por
Hello

This word "avalar/avalado" keeps cropping up in a translation of a spreadsheet of comments from Spanish physicians about a new product to treat mild cognitive impairment...and Alzheimer's disease.

I wondered whether there was a set phrase in English for this?

Here is the example:

avalado por 10 años de estudios preclinicos

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:supported by
Explanation:
This is the standard wording I usually see re. clinical trial data.

"supported by two-year data...", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-10 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and a variety of workarounds and rewordings depending on context, of course
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11backed/supported
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 +9supported by
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3vouched by
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
backed/supported


Explanation:
Supported by 10 years of preclinical studies. Presumably they're taking about the efficacy of the drug.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I had put "supported", but wanted confirmation:)

Asker: Thank you! You were just pipped past the post...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cecilia Gowar
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  James A. Walsh
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Denise DeVries
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Otto Albers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia Reynaud
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  jack_speak: "Backed by" sounds good to my ears.
8 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: supported
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
supported by


Explanation:
This is the standard wording I usually see re. clinical trial data.

"supported by two-year data...", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-10 12:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and a variety of workarounds and rewordings depending on context, of course

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 794
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is what I had used, just wanted to check.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  James A. Walsh
21 mins
  -> Thank you, James!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon!

agree  pitranslation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sandro Tomasi: If we´re going to use "supported by," you're the first one to post.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandro :) This happens to me all the time, though, so I don't really mind at all.

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christine!

agree  Gallagy: as Sandro says, you got there 1st!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emma! :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel! :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vouched by


Explanation:
For whatever it is worth, I always thought this should be the word that should be used for that purpose. Obviously, popular usage does not agree with me, but, from time to time, someone will use it. There is still hope!

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am a stickler for using the term clinicians use:) Medical translators have to avoid "popular usage" in medical translations, unless a physician is using them!! Cheers!