KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

arpón

English translation: hook wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arpón
English translation:hook wire
Entered by: liz askew

17:03 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patología mamaria
Spanish term or phrase: arpón
Se trata de un informe anatomopatológico de una biopsia mamaria y la frase exacta dice.

"Se recibe pieza de tumorectomía mamaria con arpón que mide 5 x 3 x 4 cm"

Otra oración como contexto: "Fuera del trayecto del arpón, se localiza una lesión indurada"

Gracias
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
hook/hooked wire
Explanation:
PDF]
LOCALIZACION PREQUIRÚRGICA DE LESIONES NO PALPABLES CON SISTEMA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
una lesión no palpable mediante sistema aguja-arpón guiada por mamografía. 2 ...
www.sedim.es/documentos/procedimientos/procedimiento_04.pdf

lesiones mamarias no palpable = LMNP

• [PDF]
Abordaje percutáneo de las lesiones mamarias guiado por métodos de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by C González-Vergara - 2006 - Related articles
stereotactic biopsy, ultrasound-guided breast biopsy, needle localization. Resumen .... arpón, denominado así por los diferentes tipos de ganchos ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/actmed/am-2006/am062b.pdf - Similar
• [PDF]

“arpón” seems to be a type of “hook”

• [PDF]
Abordaje percutáneo de las lesiones mamarias guiado por métodos de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by C González-Vergara - 2006 - Related articles
stereotactic biopsy, ultrasound-guided breast biopsy, needle localization. Resumen .... arpón, denominado así por los diferentes tipos de ganchos ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/actmed/am-2006/am062b.pdf - Similar
• • Breast Biopsy With Needle Localization: eMedicine Clinical Procedures
29 Feb 2008 ... Hooked-wire-directed breast biopsy and overpenetrated mammography. ... Localization of nonpalpable breast lesions using hook-wire combined ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/1844520-overview - Cached
• Technical Note Localization of Nonpalpable Breast Lesions with the ...
by MJ Homer - 1988 - Cited by 11 - Related articles
of Nonpalpable. Breast Lesions with the. Curved-End,. Retractable. Wire: Leaving the Needle ... drawn after the hooked wire is open and a final film is exposed ... Notice small size of biopsy specimen. Histology revealed a fibroadenoma. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/151/5/919.pdf - Similar
[PDF]
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/151/5/919.pdf - Similar
• Prebiopsy Localization of Nonpalpable Breast Lesions
by JJ Gisvold - 1984 - Cited by 76 - Related articles
was present in 51% of all lesions. A combination needle-hooked wire ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/143/3/477.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Technical Note Stereotaxic Large-Core Biopsy After Failed Surgical ...
by PJ DiPiro - 1996 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
with a hook-wire fragment in the lesion. Stereotaxic large-core biopsy showed invasive ... ulceration measuring. 1 .5 x. 1 cm. (open arrows)is also present. .... role of core breast biopsy in the man- agement of probably benign lesions. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/166/5/1192.pdf - Similar
#
Breast Biopsy/Localisation
25 Oct 2010 ... SeeDOS Code for Ordering: product code + gauge + length in cm ... SeeDOS Ltd - MAMMOREP Breast Localisation Hook-Wire Needle Set - brochure. ...
seedos.co.uk/senology_needles_guns.htm - Cached
#
Breast Biopsy With Needle Localization: Treatment & Medication ...
29 Feb 2008 ... The needle is then placed 1 cm beyond the lesion to ensure that it .... Hooked-wire-directed breast biopsy and overpenetrated mammography. ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/1844520-treatment - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Localización de nódulos pulmonares mediante arpón guiado por TAC ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by G Gallardo Varela - 2008 - Related articles
Localización de nódulos pulmonares mediante arpón guiado por TAC para su resección videotoracoscópica. Localisation of pulmonary nodules by CT-guided hook ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2926446 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preoperative spinal localization using the hook wire technique ...
by F Lesoin - 1986 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Our proposal is to use what we call the "harpoon" or hook wire technique, initially developed in mammary pathology by American surgeons and currently in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0090301986900935

note the use of "harpoon" in inverted commas

I would avoid this myself!!

hook wire

this is what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical needle with stress-relocation means - US Patent 5556410 ...
One type of needle, termed a "Kopans" needle, utilizes a single flexible hook-wire in marking the lesion. The hook-wire is introduced into the soft tissue ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5556410/description.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergo

the Kopan's needle is not the hook wire per se, they are both separate items, so....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days37 mins (2010-12-12 17:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do a search with "harpoon+Kopan's needle" and you will see "harpoon" is not used.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hook/hooked wireliz askew
4 +1harpoon
Eileen Banks
3 -1spear
riafontes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spear


Explanation:
La extirpación de los tumores no palpables precisa realizar una técnica de marcaje del sitio donde se observa la lesión que guie la cirugía, ya sea con la inserción asistida por ecografía o mamografía de un fino fiador metálico, como técnica más extendida, o mediante otras técnicas como la ecografía intra- operatoria, la tinción del trayecto de acceso o la más reciente consistente en la detección del isotopo utilizado para la biopsia de ganglio centinela (Técnica ROLL o SNOLL).
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tratamiento_del_cáncer_de_mama

riafontes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: there is no way they are going to use a spear, which can be a mimimum of about 5-6 feet long!/The point I am making is that a spear is a long weapon!!!/
39 mins
  -> What about a "arpón"? Do you know how long it is/ Do you mean the Spanish doctors are stupid when they call it an "arpón"? I will be waiting for your answer to my entry in the discussion.

neutral  Charles Davis: I can't see any evidence that any English-speaking doctor calls it a spear.
6 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Hola Ria. En inglés, "spear" = "lanza" y nada más. Una "lanza" para pescar se llama "harpoon" pero "spear" y "harpoon" son dos palabras distintas con distintos sentidos.
9 hrs

neutral  neilmac: I'm afraid I had to chortle at this one...
1 day 1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"arpón"
harpoon


Explanation:
A finite element model to accurately predict real deformations of ...
... following oncologic interventions (tumorectomy, quadrantectomy, mastectomy …
.... was meshed automatically in Harpoon v.2 using tetrahedral elements. ...
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S135045330800021... - -1k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-10 19:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
mama ang.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Lesion localisation with harpoon. Surgical treatment: Tumorectomy. Quadrantectomy. Single Mastectomy. Modified radical mastectomy ...
www.gencat.cat/salut/depsan/units/aatrm/pdf/og0304en.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-10 19:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tumorectomy was prepared in six cases and a mastectomy in two. .... are the nature and size of the particles and the vehicle ... abnormalities: preoperative localization by ''harpoon technique.'' JBR-BTR. 1985;68:275–280. ...
opp.sagepub.com/content/6/4/173.full.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2010-12-12 03:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Joseph

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I think a "harpoon" would be rather drastic./We can all quote dictionaries, but is "harpoon" used by physicians. SJLD has already commented
1 hr
  -> :) yes it does sound drastic ...

neutral  Charles Davis: Well, it seems that English-speaking doctors do sometimes call this thing a harpoon; there are quite a number of references apart from yours. But it doesn't seem to be the standard term in English.
7 hrs
  -> :) you are right, no doubt. thank you

agree  Joseph Tein: Can you find a reference written originally in English by native-English authors? All 3 of these references are translations (or possibly authored by people who don't appear to be native Engish speakers).// Excellent reference!!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/harpoons - 28k -

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hook/hooked wire


Explanation:
PDF]
LOCALIZACION PREQUIRÚRGICA DE LESIONES NO PALPABLES CON SISTEMA ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
una lesión no palpable mediante sistema aguja-arpón guiada por mamografía. 2 ...
www.sedim.es/documentos/procedimientos/procedimiento_04.pdf

lesiones mamarias no palpable = LMNP

• [PDF]
Abordaje percutáneo de las lesiones mamarias guiado por métodos de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by C González-Vergara - 2006 - Related articles
stereotactic biopsy, ultrasound-guided breast biopsy, needle localization. Resumen .... arpón, denominado así por los diferentes tipos de ganchos ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/actmed/am-2006/am062b.pdf - Similar
• [PDF]

“arpón” seems to be a type of “hook”

• [PDF]
Abordaje percutáneo de las lesiones mamarias guiado por métodos de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by C González-Vergara - 2006 - Related articles
stereotactic biopsy, ultrasound-guided breast biopsy, needle localization. Resumen .... arpón, denominado así por los diferentes tipos de ganchos ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/actmed/am-2006/am062b.pdf - Similar
• • Breast Biopsy With Needle Localization: eMedicine Clinical Procedures
29 Feb 2008 ... Hooked-wire-directed breast biopsy and overpenetrated mammography. ... Localization of nonpalpable breast lesions using hook-wire combined ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/1844520-overview - Cached
• Technical Note Localization of Nonpalpable Breast Lesions with the ...
by MJ Homer - 1988 - Cited by 11 - Related articles
of Nonpalpable. Breast Lesions with the. Curved-End,. Retractable. Wire: Leaving the Needle ... drawn after the hooked wire is open and a final film is exposed ... Notice small size of biopsy specimen. Histology revealed a fibroadenoma. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/151/5/919.pdf - Similar
[PDF]
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/151/5/919.pdf - Similar
• Prebiopsy Localization of Nonpalpable Breast Lesions
by JJ Gisvold - 1984 - Cited by 76 - Related articles
was present in 51% of all lesions. A combination needle-hooked wire ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/143/3/477.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Technical Note Stereotaxic Large-Core Biopsy After Failed Surgical ...
by PJ DiPiro - 1996 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
with a hook-wire fragment in the lesion. Stereotaxic large-core biopsy showed invasive ... ulceration measuring. 1 .5 x. 1 cm. (open arrows)is also present. .... role of core breast biopsy in the man- agement of probably benign lesions. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/reprint/166/5/1192.pdf - Similar
#
Breast Biopsy/Localisation
25 Oct 2010 ... SeeDOS Code for Ordering: product code + gauge + length in cm ... SeeDOS Ltd - MAMMOREP Breast Localisation Hook-Wire Needle Set - brochure. ...
seedos.co.uk/senology_needles_guns.htm - Cached
#
Breast Biopsy With Needle Localization: Treatment & Medication ...
29 Feb 2008 ... The needle is then placed 1 cm beyond the lesion to ensure that it .... Hooked-wire-directed breast biopsy and overpenetrated mammography. ...
emedicine.medscape.com/article/1844520-treatment - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Localización de nódulos pulmonares mediante arpón guiado por TAC ...
- [ Translate this page ]
by G Gallardo Varela - 2008 - Related articles
Localización de nódulos pulmonares mediante arpón guiado por TAC para su resección videotoracoscópica. Localisation of pulmonary nodules by CT-guided hook ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2926446 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preoperative spinal localization using the hook wire technique ...
by F Lesoin - 1986 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Our proposal is to use what we call the "harpoon" or hook wire technique, initially developed in mammary pathology by American surgeons and currently in ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0090301986900935

note the use of "harpoon" in inverted commas

I would avoid this myself!!

hook wire

this is what I would use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical needle with stress-relocation means - US Patent 5556410 ...
One type of needle, termed a "Kopans" needle, utilizes a single flexible hook-wire in marking the lesion. The hook-wire is introduced into the soft tissue ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5556410/description.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-10 18:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ergo

the Kopan's needle is not the hook wire per se, they are both separate items, so....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days37 mins (2010-12-12 17:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do a search with "harpoon+Kopan's needle" and you will see "harpoon" is not used.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: hook-wire - the Kopan's needle is used to introduce the hook which is left in place to mark the area to be biopsied. The needle is of course withdrawn when the hook is in place, so the biopsy specimen would not contain the needle under any circumstances
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much. This is what I had understood after looking into this term. Thanks for taking the time to vote and read this:)

agree  Charles Davis: Definitely: plenty of references apart from yours with "hook wire", "hookwire", "hooked wire" and just "wire". Specialists probably vary in which of these they prefer. "Hooked wire" seems logical.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Charles!

agree  Eileen Banks
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Eileen!

agree  Sandro Tomasi: Thanks for your post, Liz. I also like SJLD's comments.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! So did I, especially from somebody with experience in the field of Medicine.

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana y saludos!