KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Posologia bebida, facil dosificacion

English translation: liquid/drinkable dosage form, easy to dose


10:58 Dec 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Alzheimer\\\'s disease
Spanish term or phrase: Posologia bebida, facil dosificacion
Hello again

I am still translating a series of comments made by physicians about a new product to treat Mild Cognitive Impairment and Alzeimer's disease.

I am never 100% sure about the translations for "posología" and "dosificación". I thought both = dosage!

Here is the context:

Posologia bebida, facil dosificacion

Que se trate de una combinación de nutrientes

que con nutricion se consiga una mejoria

Would appreciate any comments/help here.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:liquid/drinkable dosage form, easy to dose
Explanation:
Another option. In this case "easy to dose" would mean "easy to measure out".
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Nice:)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oral liquid form, convenient dosage
Andrés Martínez
4 +2liquid/drinkable dosage form, easy to dose
Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 +1liquid posology (or in liquid form), easy dosage
Wendy Streitparth
3Liquid form for oral administration, easy dosage
schevallier


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid/drinkable dosage form, easy to dose


Explanation:
Another option. In this case "easy to dose" would mean "easy to measure out".

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Nice:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is the one I understand best, and is clear to me (even with my MCI!)..having looked up DRAE, "dosificación" seems to be more about measuring the dose.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: I agree with the "easy to measure out" suggestion. Excellent solution :)
48 mins

agree  neilmac: Or a similar phrase.
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid posology (or in liquid form), easy dosage


Explanation:
IMO in this instance posology is referring more to the manner of administration and dosage to the measurement of quantity

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: 'Posologia' is technical, not common, in Spanish. The English tech terms seems to fit the context. I like the 'convenient dosage' wording better, however.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard. Yes, I tend to agree.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oral liquid form, convenient dosage


Explanation:
Hola Liz.
Es que posología no es muy correcto, tendría que hablar de "forma" o "fórmula líquida" para beber. Dosificación es dosage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-11 11:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias hay muchas, adjunto algunas:

Pharmaceutical calculations: the pharmacist's handbook
Howard C. Ansel, Shelly J. Prince - 2004 - Medical - 342 páginas
The person now needs to switch to the ***oral liquid form of the drug *** to leave the hospital. The oral liquid form is 50% bioavailable, is supplied in a ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=0781739225...

Stable Warfarin Sodium Liquid Formulation And Method Of Making Same

2 Oct 2010 ... RTM., a warfarin sodium drug produced by Bristol-Myers Squibb Company ... the drug in oral liquid form despite its potential advantages over ...
www.docstoc.com/.../Stable-Warfarin-Sodium-Liquid-Formulati...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-11 11:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dosage
dos·age (dsj)
n.
1.
a. Administration of a therapeutic agent in prescribed amounts.
b. ***Determination of the amount to be so administered.***
c. The amount so administered.
2. Addition of an ingredient to a substance in a specific amount, especially to wine.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you! Without giving too much away this is not actually a pharmaceutical product:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Emma Goldsmith: I agree with the "oral liquid form" but prefer Andrew's "easy to measure out" for the 2nd part :)
50 mins
  -> Thanks Emma. :)

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liquid form for oral administration, easy dosage


Explanation:
"PHARMACEUTICAL COMPOSITION IN LIQUID FORM FOR ORAL ADMINISTRATION ...
13 déc. 2001 ... PHARMACEUTICAL COMPOSITION IN LIQUID FORM FOR ORAL ADMINISTRATION OF AN ACTIVE PRINCIPLE, WITH UNPLEASANT, IN PARTICULAR BITTER, TASTE ...
www.sumobrain.com/patents/...in.../WO2001093834.html -"

suggestion :)

"FitLine - Experience results. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... easy-to-take, liquid form; NEW: new innovative, tightly-sealed dosage system for easy dosage; with unique patent-pending microSolve technology ...
fitline.com/?action=product&p_id=7641&cid..."

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12