KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Medulograma

English translation: bone marrow examination


17:49 Dec 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Medulograma
Es el resumen de una historia clínica. Al paciente se le diagnosticó Enfermedad de Kostmann (Agranulocitosis congénita).

"El **medulograma** y la punción biopsia de médula ósea demostraron severa hipoplasia de la serie mieloide."

¡Gracias!
Ana
Ana Roca
English translation:bone marrow examination
Explanation:
See http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/207575-overview and http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003658.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 19:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in Romanian:
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/medical_genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 19:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bone marrow examination
Portuguese: mielograma.
Spanish: el mielograma.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/bone m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 20:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El medulograma se realiza mediante la punción esternal o de la cresta ilíaca con un trocar, aspirando el contenido de la médula ósea con una jeringa.
http://adolfoneda.com/serie-blanca/

Bone marrow aspiration and trephine biopsy are usually performed on the back of the hipbone, or posterior iliac crest. However, an aspirate can also be obtained from the sternum (breastbone).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bone_marrow_examination
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! I've chosen your last suggestion!
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bone marrow examination
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
3 +2bone marrow study
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2Myelogram
Emma Goldsmith
4medullogramEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medullogram


Explanation:
I´d say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-13 19:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling words for medullogram from Cambridge Dictionaries Online, the free English dictionary, thesaurus and word of the day from Cambridge University ...
dictionary.cambridge.org/search/british/?q=medullogram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-13 19:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medullogram - Meaning and definition. ... words containing `medullogram`; • Alternative spelling; • Wider definitions. One moment please. ...
www.encyclo.co.uk/define/medullogram

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: These are some of the worst references I've ever seen. The first one says "Medullogram was not found", and the second says: "None of our dictionaries and encyclopedias contain Medullogram."
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bone marrow examination


Explanation:
See http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/207575-overview and http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003658.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 19:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in Romanian:
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/medical_genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 19:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bone marrow examination
Portuguese: mielograma.
Spanish: el mielograma.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/bone m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 20:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El medulograma se realiza mediante la punción esternal o de la cresta ilíaca con un trocar, aspirando el contenido de la médula ósea con una jeringa.
http://adolfoneda.com/serie-blanca/

Bone marrow aspiration and trephine biopsy are usually performed on the back of the hipbone, or posterior iliac crest. However, an aspirate can also be obtained from the sternum (breastbone).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bone_marrow_examination

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 794
Grading comment
Thanks! I've chosen your last suggestion!
Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This may be right or wrong, but your references don't prove that "bone marrow examination" is the English for "medulograma".
53 mins
  -> Fair enough, Phil! Check Emma's "Portales Médicos" reference, which gives a definition of "medulograma", and then her "Myelography" reference. Completely different procedures.

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Please see the note I've added to my suggestion. I stand corrected :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma. And I think Michael's suggestion of "bone marrow differential" in his FR>EN answer is great—so I stand corrected as well!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I was happier with 'bone marrow study', which seemed more familiar to me, but I've checked out your answer, and it has 3 x as many hits, so yours is better.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel! :)

agree  liz askew: Indeed.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz! :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Myelogram


Explanation:
Medulograma = mielograma
http://salud.doctissimo.es/diccionario-medico/medulograma.ht...
http://www.portalesmedicos.com/diccionario_medico/index.php/...

myelogram
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/tutorials/myelogram/rd039...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-13 21:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have researched this further and now realise that I have led people up the garden path!
The problem (as I understand it) is that myelogram translate into Spanish as mielograma:
http://uwmedicine.washington.edu/Patient-Care/Our-Services/M...

But,
1. This is not the context here.
2. Mielograma does not necessarily translate into English as myelogram.
There is a good explanation in a French Kudoz question here:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

Thanks, fvasconcellos for putting me right on this one. I won't withdraw my answer as I think it could be useful to prevent others from making the same mistake as me.

Please everyone, stop giving me your agrees!

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noem_Sport
2 mins
  -> Thanks Noem :)

agree  Otto Albers: Mea culpa. This happens when overconfidence gets the better of you. A medulograma is the result of a lab exam (microscopy) done on a bone marrow aspirate to determine hematologic diseases. Myelogram: X-ray exam on the spinal column.
47 mins
  -> Thanks Otto, but I'm not so sure now, please check below :)

neutral  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: No, Emma—a myelogram is an X-ray of the spinal cord with contrast. A "medulograma/mielograma" is a bone marrow exam done after a bone marrow aspirate!
48 mins
  -> Have got to leave this one now, but I'll be back later... thanks for the info // please change your neutral to disagree, to steer people onto the right path:)

neutral  philgoddard: fvasconcellos: Emma's references look pretty convincing to me.
1 hr
  -> In hindsight, my references are misleading. Sorry!

neutral  Alberto Odor: agree with fvasconcellos. The Myelogram referes to the spinal cord, not to the bone marrow
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I retracted this answer (see my last note), and have left it here so that other people don't make the same mistake as I did :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bone marrow study


Explanation:
It's certainly not 'medullogram', which doesn't appear in Dorland and yields very few hits.

I tried various combinations that I could think of, and this was the one that yielded the most hits.

Examples:

Some research treatment protocols may also require a bone marrow study at certain post-treatment intervals. Unexplained thrombocytopenia or neutropenia may ...
www.pathology.vcu.edu/education/PathLab/pages/.../bm.html


Aug 11, 2009 ... The small prospective bone marrow study included in the present report collected evaluable baseline and on treatment sets of bone marrow ...
bloodjournal.hematologylibrary.org/cgi/content/full/114/18/3748

Bone marrow studies
www.RightHealth.com/BoneTumor



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: Well, of course! :)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Filippe!