KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

fresado

English translation: reaming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fresado
English translation:reaming
Entered by: liz askew

14:08 Dec 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ORL
Spanish term or phrase: fresado
Spain: medical journal article on Congenital nasal pyriform aperture stenosis (CNPAS), re surgical intervention:

"...se hace necesaria la intubación orotraqueal y la realización de un tratamiento quirúrgico por vía transnasal o sublabial (más fácil debido a la mayor amplitud de campo que ofrece esta vía), teniendo siempre en cuenta la preservación de los ductos nasolacrimales y los gérmenes dentarios, así como de la mucosa nasal con fresado del excedente óseo bajo visión microscópica y posterior taponamiento endonasal con stents durante 1a semana bajo cobertura antibiótica."

I thought "fresado" was trepanning (or trephination) but not sure if that makes sense, in this case. Maybe here it just means "grinding away" the bony overgrowth? Thanks, ENT experts (which I'm not).
Lesley Jackson
United States
reaming
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=con fresado del excedente ó...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-17 14:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=con fresado del excedente ó...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-17 14:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Triosite Implants and Fibrin Glue in the Treatment of Atrophic ...
by B Bertrand - 1996 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
achieve a satisfactory reduction in the volume of the nasal fossae. In certain cases, the lower rim of the piriform aper- ture may need to be reamed for 2 ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1097/00005537-199605000-00026/pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-17 14:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some instances "fresado" can = milling/drilling


so....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-17 15:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi
I have just had another look here (I never, ever translate ENT stuff) and it could equally be "shave" remove"

in any case from what I understand they are "filing off" the excess bone!!

Perhaps you could do some searching yourself as you have the entire text in front of you..

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 15:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I may have found it

"drilled out/drilled"

but then again, I believe that "drilled out" could also be equivalent to "reamed" :)
Showing results for stenosis pyriform nasal surgical procedure drill out excess bone. Search instead for stenosis pyrifom nasal surgical procedure drill out excess bone

Search Results
Congenital Nasal Pyriform Aperture (Bony Inlet) Stenosis — J ...
by HH Ramadan - 1995 - Cited by 20 - Related articles
1 Sep 1995 ... The pyriform aperture was exposed, and then the shelves of bone, ... mucosa and visualized the shelves of bones. Using a drill, we drilled out the shelves. ... Nasal pyramid surgery for Correction of bony inlet stenosis. ...
oto.sagepub.com/content/113/3/286.full
ISPUB - Congenital nasal pyriform aperture stenosis
by P Johnson - 2010 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
5 Jun 2010 ... Congenital nasal pyriform aperature stenosis is a rare ... was done at 3mm x 3mm covering the sinuses and facial bones. .... drill-out of the maxillary process followed by nasal stenting. ... Congenital pyriform aperture stenosis: surgery and evaluation with 3-dimensional computed tomography. ...
www.ispub.com/.../congenital-nasal-pyriform-aperture-stenos... - Cached
Congenital nasal pyriform aperture stenosis - Elsevier
Operative Techniques in Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery ... A sublabial drill-out procedure to widen the pyriform aperture with short duration ... and anterior nasal spine, and superiorly by the nasal bones.3 Embryologically, .... If left in place for excessive duration, mucosal damage or necrosis may result. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1043181005000618
Rhinoplasty, Postrhinoplasty Nasal Obstruction: eMedicine ...
13 Aug 2010 ... Narrowing of the piriform aperture secondary to osteotomy ... The upper lateral cartilage is connected to and derives support from the nasal bone cephalically, ... or excess soft tissue bulk that creates a mass effect at the tip. .... The relative importance of septal and nasal valvular surgery in ...
emedicine.medscape.com › ... › Cosmetic Surgery - Cached - Similar
Sleep apnea and snoring: surgical and non-surgical therapy - Google Books Result
Michael Friedman - 2009 - Health & Fitness - 452 pages
In cases of piriform aperture stenosis, the offending bone may be approached through a ... or surgery for cleft palate or velopharyngeal insufficiency. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=141603112X...
[PDF] Nasal obstruction in infancy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by CA Prescott - 1995 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
surgery. Surgery is undertaken as soon as the infant is fit for a ... bones with consequent stenosis of the nasal pyriform aperture. ... the excess bone identified and then drilled away using a microsurgical otological drill. After redraping of the ... in the submucosal vessels and the ,B sympathomimetic out- ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../pdf/archdisch00626-00...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Excellent work, as always, Liz... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reamingliz askew
4fraising
schevallier


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reaming


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=con fresado del excedente ó...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-17 14:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=con fresado del excedente ó...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-17 14:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Triosite Implants and Fibrin Glue in the Treatment of Atrophic ...
by B Bertrand - 1996 - Cited by 15 - Related articles
achieve a satisfactory reduction in the volume of the nasal fossae. In certain cases, the lower rim of the piriform aper- ture may need to be reamed for 2 ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1097/00005537-199605000-00026/pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2010-12-17 14:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in some instances "fresado" can = milling/drilling


so....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2010-12-17 15:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hi
I have just had another look here (I never, ever translate ENT stuff) and it could equally be "shave" remove"

in any case from what I understand they are "filing off" the excess bone!!

Perhaps you could do some searching yourself as you have the entire text in front of you..

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 15:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I may have found it

"drilled out/drilled"

but then again, I believe that "drilled out" could also be equivalent to "reamed" :)
Showing results for stenosis pyriform nasal surgical procedure drill out excess bone. Search instead for stenosis pyrifom nasal surgical procedure drill out excess bone

Search Results
Congenital Nasal Pyriform Aperture (Bony Inlet) Stenosis — J ...
by HH Ramadan - 1995 - Cited by 20 - Related articles
1 Sep 1995 ... The pyriform aperture was exposed, and then the shelves of bone, ... mucosa and visualized the shelves of bones. Using a drill, we drilled out the shelves. ... Nasal pyramid surgery for Correction of bony inlet stenosis. ...
oto.sagepub.com/content/113/3/286.full
ISPUB - Congenital nasal pyriform aperture stenosis
by P Johnson - 2010 - Cited by 9 - Related articles
5 Jun 2010 ... Congenital nasal pyriform aperature stenosis is a rare ... was done at 3mm x 3mm covering the sinuses and facial bones. .... drill-out of the maxillary process followed by nasal stenting. ... Congenital pyriform aperture stenosis: surgery and evaluation with 3-dimensional computed tomography. ...
www.ispub.com/.../congenital-nasal-pyriform-aperture-stenos... - Cached
Congenital nasal pyriform aperture stenosis - Elsevier
Operative Techniques in Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery ... A sublabial drill-out procedure to widen the pyriform aperture with short duration ... and anterior nasal spine, and superiorly by the nasal bones.3 Embryologically, .... If left in place for excessive duration, mucosal damage or necrosis may result. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1043181005000618
Rhinoplasty, Postrhinoplasty Nasal Obstruction: eMedicine ...
13 Aug 2010 ... Narrowing of the piriform aperture secondary to osteotomy ... The upper lateral cartilage is connected to and derives support from the nasal bone cephalically, ... or excess soft tissue bulk that creates a mass effect at the tip. .... The relative importance of septal and nasal valvular surgery in ...
emedicine.medscape.com › ... › Cosmetic Surgery - Cached - Similar
Sleep apnea and snoring: surgical and non-surgical therapy - Google Books Result
Michael Friedman - 2009 - Health & Fitness - 452 pages
In cases of piriform aperture stenosis, the offending bone may be approached through a ... or surgery for cleft palate or velopharyngeal insufficiency. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=141603112X...
[PDF] Nasal obstruction in infancy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by CA Prescott - 1995 - Cited by 4 - Related articles
surgery. Surgery is undertaken as soon as the infant is fit for a ... bones with consequent stenosis of the nasal pyriform aperture. ... the excess bone identified and then drilled away using a microsurgical otological drill. After redraping of the ... in the submucosal vessels and the ,B sympathomimetic out- ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/.../pdf/archdisch00626-00...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Grading comment
Excellent work, as always, Liz... thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Liz. Re: your comment "Perhaps you could do some searching yourself as you have the entire text in front of you..." I would just like you to know that, if I have posted a query to KudoZ, it is only because I *have* searched myself and have not found the answer and/or I'm very pressed for time, so I post my query hoping that someone with the answer will see it. Thanks for your help... you are the references champ! LJ

Asker: I posted this in Discussion, also... great reference my editor passed on that you can add to your collection (if you don't have it already): GLOSARIO TERMINOLÓGICO ESPAÑOL-INGLÉS DE CIRUGÍA BUCAL: INSTRUMENTAL Y TÉCNICAS QUIRÚRGICAS http://www.humanidadesucv.org.ve/publicaciones/publicaciones/ColecAcad/licenciatura/GLOSARIO%20TERMINOLOGIA%20ESPANOL-INGES%20DE%20CIRUGIA%20BUCAL.pdf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: seems plausible
35 mins
  -> Thank you! One would need to look up a site about the actual procedure (in English) to find the exact word. I don' have any more time now. The ironing awaits.

agree  Andrés Martínez: No doubt.
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraising


Explanation:
see discussion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12