KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

RCP

English translation: Babinski sign absent bilaterally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RCP
English translation:Babinski sign absent bilaterally
Entered by: Åsa_Maria K

16:29 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RCP
From an nuclear magnetic resonance report written in Spain:

EXAMEN Y ESTUDIOS REALIZADOS
Defícit segmental de de fuerza en el miembro superior izqd, más importante en: flexores dedos, flexor pólice, leve en deltoide y biceps, disminución sensibilidad vibratoria mano izqd, hipoestesia MMII, **RCP** flexiona bilateral (examen agosto por neurología).
Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Babinski sign absent bilaterally
Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general... .

RCP means "reflejo cutáneo-plantar"; this is the usual way of phrasing it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-19 16:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example in recent use (2003 case report)

Physical examination revealed an awake, cooperative, photophobic girl who was unresponsive to verbal stimuli. She responded to tactile and noxious stimuli, her deep tendon reflexes were normal in all extremities, and Brudzinski’s, Kernig’s, and Babinski’s signs were absent.
http://cid.oxfordjournals.org/content/36/7/e87.full.pdf

The Babinski response to the plantar reflex is a medical and neurological term. It describes a reflex named after Joseph Babinski (1857–1932), a French[1] neurologist of Polish origin, that can identify disease of the spinal cord and brain and also exists as a primitive reflex in infants. When non-pathological, it is called the plantar reflex and a downward response is elicited, while the term Babinski's sign (or Koch's sign) refers to an upward response that is pathological in origin.
When describing the patient's reflex response it is simply indicated as Babinski's sign present or Babinski's sign absent.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plantar_reflex
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Babinski sign absent bilaterally
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
5CPRteresa quimper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Babinski sign absent bilaterally


Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general... .

RCP means "reflejo cutáneo-plantar"; this is the usual way of phrasing it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-19 16:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example in recent use (2003 case report)

Physical examination revealed an awake, cooperative, photophobic girl who was unresponsive to verbal stimuli. She responded to tactile and noxious stimuli, her deep tendon reflexes were normal in all extremities, and Brudzinski’s, Kernig’s, and Babinski’s signs were absent.
http://cid.oxfordjournals.org/content/36/7/e87.full.pdf

The Babinski response to the plantar reflex is a medical and neurological term. It describes a reflex named after Joseph Babinski (1857–1932), a French[1] neurologist of Polish origin, that can identify disease of the spinal cord and brain and also exists as a primitive reflex in infants. When non-pathological, it is called the plantar reflex and a downward response is elicited, while the term Babinski's sign (or Koch's sign) refers to an upward response that is pathological in origin.
When describing the patient's reflex response it is simply indicated as Babinski's sign present or Babinski's sign absent.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plantar_reflex

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 794
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Also see, for example: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical/476661
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, I think this is better than "plantar reflex"
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emma!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CPR


Explanation:
Cardio pulmonar resucitation (not sure) I know that in Spanish it is Resucitación Cardio Pulmonar

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: "CPR" doesn't fit in this context, and also would not appear at this point in the report. (And it's "cardiopulmonary resuscitation" in English, to be precise.) Saludos, Teresa.
47 mins

neutral  Emma Goldsmith: The asker said that this is a neurological examination. Also, I feel that it is misleading to score your confidence level as "5" and then acknowledge that you are "not sure" in the explanation.
13 hrs