KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

UP/UA

English translation: last delivery, last miscarriage


14:45 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OB/GYN
Spanish term or phrase: UP/UA
From a Colombian OB/GYN history

M:15 A C: 30 x 4 URN: A LOS 52 A G:4 P:3 A:1
UP: 44 años UA: 46 años. No planificación
spanruss
United States
English translation:last delivery, last miscarriage
Explanation:
Consulte mi referencia abajo.
(último parto/último aborto: UP/UA)
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Andres. I'm thinking that the "A" stands for both "abortion" and "miscarriage". I would think a treating physician would want to have both pieces of information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ultimo parto / ultimo aborto espontaneo
Phoebe Anne
4last delivery, last miscarriage
Andrés Martínez
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
último parto y último aborto
Andrés Martínez

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last delivery, last miscarriage


Explanation:
Consulte mi referencia abajo.
(último parto/último aborto: UP/UA)

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thanks again, Andres. I'm thinking that the "A" stands for both "abortion" and "miscarriage". I would think a treating physician would want to have both pieces of information.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultimo parto / ultimo aborto espontaneo


Explanation:
miscarriage is aborto espontaneo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-21 20:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This, of course, is according to what the translation is about. But for what I see, it means abortion...since it also says..no planificacion.

Phoebe Anne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Findings only, not conclusive:

El Tratamiento con Estrógenos se Asocia con Menor Deterioro ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Se compararon las características cognitivas entre NU y UA o UP y los resultados ... en el área lingüística, la atención y las habilidades de planificación. ...
www.bago.com/BagoArg/Biblio/neuroweb412.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-21 14:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:6Ub-0va...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-21 14:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/SE-080425_U.html#22409

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877

13 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: último parto y último aborto

Reference information:
Supongo que por el contexto se refiere a esto, pero no puedo asegurarlo.
UP: último parto
UA: último aborto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-21 15:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Date of last delivery. Date of last miscarriage
En inglés puede decirse así, entendiendo que el aborto es espontáneo, pero desconozco si hay siglas estandarizadas. A ver si hay algún médico familiarizado por el foro:
[PDF]
DIOCESE OF SAN DIEGO Side 1 NATURAL FAMILY PLANNING REGISTRATION ...

***Date of last delivery. Date of last miscarriage. ***Stopped the “Pill” on. Stopped Norplant on. Stopped Depo-Provera on. Date IUD removed ...
www.diocese-sdiego.org/MFL_files/NFP Registration form.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-21 15:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
LUPUS ERITEMATOSO SISTEMICO Y EMBARAZO*
de R Gutiérrez C - 2002 - Artículos relacionados
Edad Aborto Obito Dg. UP ... Dg: Diagnóstico; ***UP: Ultimo parto***; EG: Edad gestacional;. RN: Recién nacido. Page 4. 124. REV CHIL OBSTET GINECOL 2002; 67(2) ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rchog/v67n2/art07.pdf

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
54 mins
  -> Thanks again Emma.
agree  Mróz de León
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mróz de León.