KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

SIMBRAS

English translation: METASTASES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SIEMBRAS
English translation:METASTASES
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

16:51 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SIMBRAS
MULTIPLES SIMBRAS METASTATISICAS A PERITONEO PARIETAL MESO E INTESTINOS SUPERFICIE HEPATICA Y CUPULAS DIAFRAGMATICAS

Medical chart for laporotomy being performed in Colombia
spanruss
United States
METASTASIS
Explanation:
(1) It is a typo, it should be "siembras".
(2) I suggest you leave "siembras" out. It is enough to say "metastasis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 17:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/metastases
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Dr. Arteaga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2METASTASIS
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1siembrasliz askew
4siembras metastásicas (typo on both) = Metastatic growth
lorenab23


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siembras metastásicas (typo on both) = Metastatic growth


Explanation:
metastatisicas is also wrong.
Hope this helps

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SIMBRAS METASTATISICAS
METASTASIS


Explanation:
(1) It is a typo, it should be "siembras".
(2) I suggest you leave "siembras" out. It is enough to say "metastasis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-22 17:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/metastases

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Gracias, Dr. Arteaga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Pero traduce al inglés, "metastases" entonces, claro.
4 mins
  -> Está en inglés. Pero tienes razón en algo: lo coloqué en singular y debe estar en plural: metastases. Gracias Andrés.

agree  Emma Goldsmith: metastases
49 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siembras


Explanation:
typo


a cirugía curativa.(197). ...
eprints.ucm.es/11577/1/T32238.pdf
[DOC] Estado actual del tratamiento quirúrgico del cáncer colorrectal 150 - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
by JMVMFD Durantez - 2000 - Related articles
Se trata de encontrar la neoplasia localizada en la pared del intestino sin que se ... fijación a órganos vecinos, invasión del meso, afectación ganglionar y .... un gran esfuerzo en separarlas, ante la posibilidad de siembras metastásicas; ..... cells in the peritoneal cavity during resection of colorectal cancer? ...
www.aecirujanos.es/revisiones.../revision_conjunto_agosto20... - Similar
Pleura - [ Translate this page ]
Se subdivide en pleura visceral y pleura parietal, quedando entre ambas un ...... with pleural metastatic carcinoma predicted by glucose and pH studies. ...
www.scribd.com/doc/39828398/Pleura - Cached
[PDF] DEPARTAMENT CIRURGIA VALORACIÓN PROBABILÍSTICA DE UN ESTADIO ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
by VPDEUN ESTADIO - Related articles
peritoneo parietal, con o sin afectación de estructuras adyacentes (pT4b). La perforación .... solo ganglio o micrometástasis en múltiples ganglios. ...
www.tesisenxarxa.net/TESIS_UV/AVAILABLE/...//mramos.pdf - Similar
[PDF] Dermatologia revista 20060720:Dermatolog'a 2.qxd.qxd - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by XII Volumen - Related articles
múltiples perforaciones en intestino delga- do. El laboratorio mostró una mutación del factor V de Leiden y la presencia de antico- agulante lúpico. ...
www.dermatolarg.org.ar/index.php/dermatolarg/article/viewFi...
[PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
16 Malhotra B, Misra R.: Metastatic invasive mole in the urinary bladder. ...... violáceas en varios puntos del peritoneo y alrededor del uréter, ...
www.bubok.es/download.php?book=MjA1MzMtMjAxMDEyMDkt
[PDF] DIRECT. CORRECTO - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
METASTATIC DISEASE IN THE PERITONEAL CAVITY OR ANY OF THE RELEVANT LYMPH NODE ...... RIO E INTESTINO DELGADO. TODOS ESTÁN VIVOS SIN ACTIVIDAD TUMORAL EN LO ...
www.smeo.org.mx/.../GAMO_V4_5_septiembre-octubre2005.pdf - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-22 16:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=
spread

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 16:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=spread of multiple metastas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-22 17:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tons of references for "spread" and you can fit this into your sentence no doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 18:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why miss "siembra" out when the author has put it in?

Metastasis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In addition to the above routes, metastasis may occur by direct seeding, called transcoelomic spread. This is generally only seen in the peritoneal or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metastasis - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 mins (2010-12-23 17:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question, no

Patterns of Metastatic Spread - Germ Cell Tumors of the Testis ...
Patterns of Metastatic Spread - Germ Cell Tumors of the Testis. • Germ Cell Tumors of the Testis • Oct 18, 2006 ...
www.health.am/cr/more/patterns-of-metastatic-spread/ - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2010-12-23 17:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carcinomatosis | Doctor | Patient UK
2 Sep 2010 ... Carcinomatosis is described as a condition in which multiple ... The term is usually taken to mean that there are multiple secondaries in multiple sites. ... Peritoneal carcinomatosis - spread of metastases into the ...
www.patient.co.uk › PatientPlus - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 mins (2010-12-23 17:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

spread of metastases

is perfectly acceptable

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wouldn't "spread" and "metastasis" be redundant in English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Estaba esperando que pusieras la traducción al inglés, Liz.
10 mins
  -> Yes, I did put it in!Saludos!