KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

CONRTEY DISECCIÓN

English translation: CORTE Y DISECCIÓN


17:14 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CONRTEY DISECCIÓN
PREVIA ASEPSIA Y ANTISEPSIA, CAMPO OPERATORIA INSICI0N MEDIANA INFRAUMBILICAL POR PLANOS HASTA CABIDAD PERITONEAL, LIBRERACION MEDIANTE CONRTEY DISECCIÓN DE ADHERENCIA< A LA PARED ABDOMINA Y PÉLVICAS.

From surgical records of a laparotomy in Colombia. Probably a typo.
spanruss
United States
English translation:CORTE Y DISECCIÓN
Explanation:
Definitely a typo, see below

enfermeradequirofano.iespana.es/​instrumental.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-22 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English it would be "section and dissection" see various anatomy refs and also below

cas.bellarmine.edu/tietjen/images/​annelids.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-22 17:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section and dissection of frogs, etc...

web3.tarc.edu.my/v1/mainweb/bk/june09/​content9.htm
Selected response from:

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias, Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CORTE Y DISECCIÓN
Aquamarine76
4 +1cutting and dissectionliz askew
4Cut and disection/ section and disection
Phoebe Anne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CORTE Y DISECCIÓN


Explanation:
Definitely a typo, see below

enfermeradequirofano.iespana.es/​instrumental.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-22 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English it would be "section and dissection" see various anatomy refs and also below

cas.bellarmine.edu/tietjen/images/​annelids.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-22 17:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section and dissection of frogs, etc...

web3.tarc.edu.my/v1/mainweb/bk/june09/​content9.htm


    Reference: http://www.es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatomía
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias, Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
1 min
  -> gracias y feliz navidad

agree  Claudia Reynaud
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting and dissection


Explanation:
PDF] OCR Document
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by NCW HILL - 2005 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
grasping forceps was inserted through one of the lower ... Medium power was used for cutting adhesions or dissection of the cul-de-sac using a special ...
www.helica.co.uk/papers/helicaclinicalob.pdf
Nodules, cul-de-sac disease, endometriomas, & pain - Advanced ...
In 1921, Sampson defined cul-de-sac obliteration as “extensive adhesions in .... Before removal, the ovary is released from all pelvic sidewall and bowel adhesions. ... Scissors can be used to further dissect the ureter throughout its course ... artery anastomosis using cutting current through a spoon electrode. ...
www.adlap.com/endoNodules.htm - Cached - Similar
Understanding Health Insurance: A Guide to Billing and Reimbursement - Google Books Result
Michelle A. Green, Jo Ann C. Rowell - 2007 - Business & Economics - 684 pages
Adhesions were lysed with blunt dissection. Hasson trocar was inserted and ... a true cut needle, cutting going through skin under direct visualization. ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cut and disection/ section and disection


Explanation:
option number two seems more accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 19:33:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incision and dissection

Phoebe Anne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6