KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

el tratamiento de la señal

English translation: signal processing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el tratamiento de la señal
English translation:signal processing
Entered by: S Ben Price

19:20 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el tratamiento de la señal
This doesn't make any sense to me, the refence is near the end, but I have provided the entire question for context. This is an article on metabolomics, an interview with a proinent scientist in the field.

PS - If señal meant patient, this would make perfect sense. My one doubt is if this is some kind of Spellchecker mistake, mostly because I really want it to be "patient", because then everything falls neatly into place.



—Qué investigaciones habéis impulsado?
—«Hace unos dos años que está en funcionamiento y ya se han realizado bastantes experimentos, muchos en el ámbito de la diabetes y en otras enfermedades que afectan el metabolismo. Hemos estudiado enfermedades tan prevalentes como la acumulación de grasa al hígado, la esteatosis; hemos caracterizado los diferentes tipos de dislipemias (las alteraciones en la cantidad de lípidos, triglicéridos, colesterol... en la sangre) que pueden aparecer asociadas a estas enfermedades o en otras de tipo cardiovascular, por ejemplo. También hemos analizado las células beta y los islotes pancreáticos, que es el lugar del cuerpo humano donde se produce la insulina. Y hemos trabajado en temas relacionados con la nutrición y salud, como por ejemplo, como afecta a la salud de las personas la ingesta de determinados alimentos funcionales. La plataforma es única en Cataluña y en el estado español porque disponemos de aparatos de última generación y de los conocimientos para realizar experimentos de metabolómica: desde el diseño a la interpretación de los resultados pasando por la fase analítica y el tratamiento de la señal.»
S Ben Price
Spain
signal processing
Explanation:
I don't know anything about metabolomics, but signal processing seems to form part of it:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metabolomics
Metabolome refers to the complete set of small-molecule metabolites (such as metabolic intermediates, hormones and other signaling molecules, and secondary metabolites) to be found within a biological sample, such as a single organism


[PDF] X-METABOLOMICS: A SOFTWARE TOOL FOR DYNAMIC MASS SPECTROSCOPY ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Dynamic systems, GC-MS, ***Signal processing***,. Metabolomics, Multivariate analysis. ABSTRACT. One of the major challenges of today's biotechnology is ...
www3.dsi.uminho.pt/seeum2010/CD/abstracts/2450_4.pdf.pdfLine-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to ...by HM Parsons - 2009 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Line-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to metabolomics and quantification of intensity errors from ***signal processing*** and high signal ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19701928Aberystwyth University - Beckmann, Dr ManfredMy research activities focus on metabolomics, which is the non-targeted and comprehensive ... ***signal processing***, data analysis, and data interpretation. ...
www.aber.ac.uk › Home › IBERS › Staff › Staff List - Cached - SimilarDr. Jesus Brezmes — Metabolomics Fiehn Lab10 Sep 2010 ... more than 50 international symposiums on ***signal processing*** for Chemicals analysis and metabolomics. He has also been involved in many ...
fiehnlab.ucdavis.edu › Members - CachedLine-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to ...by HM Parsons - 2009 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
21 Aug 2009 ... Line-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to metabolomics and quantification of intensity errors from signal processing and ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/mrc.2501/abstract[PDF] Metabolomics, machine learning and modelling: towards an ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by DB Kell - 2005 - Cited by 32 - Related articles
Metabolomics technology. If we consider metabolic systems, most analyses take discrete .... Of course, the real system and its signal-processing elements ...
dbkgroup.org/Papers/biochem_soc_trans_sheffield05.pdf - Similar
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Signal processing
Phoebe Anne
2 +3signal processing
Emma Goldsmith
5signal processingSteven Hanley
3treating the symptomsJohn Marais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signal processing


Explanation:
I don't know anything about metabolomics, but signal processing seems to form part of it:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metabolomics
Metabolome refers to the complete set of small-molecule metabolites (such as metabolic intermediates, hormones and other signaling molecules, and secondary metabolites) to be found within a biological sample, such as a single organism


[PDF] X-METABOLOMICS: A SOFTWARE TOOL FOR DYNAMIC MASS SPECTROSCOPY ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Dynamic systems, GC-MS, ***Signal processing***,. Metabolomics, Multivariate analysis. ABSTRACT. One of the major challenges of today's biotechnology is ...
www3.dsi.uminho.pt/seeum2010/CD/abstracts/2450_4.pdf.pdfLine-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to ...by HM Parsons - 2009 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Line-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to metabolomics and quantification of intensity errors from ***signal processing*** and high signal ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19701928Aberystwyth University - Beckmann, Dr ManfredMy research activities focus on metabolomics, which is the non-targeted and comprehensive ... ***signal processing***, data analysis, and data interpretation. ...
www.aber.ac.uk › Home › IBERS › Staff › Staff List - Cached - SimilarDr. Jesus Brezmes — Metabolomics Fiehn Lab10 Sep 2010 ... more than 50 international symposiums on ***signal processing*** for Chemicals analysis and metabolomics. He has also been involved in many ...
fiehnlab.ucdavis.edu › Members - CachedLine-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to ...by HM Parsons - 2009 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
21 Aug 2009 ... Line-shape analysis of J-resolved NMR spectra: application to metabolomics and quantification of intensity errors from signal processing and ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/mrc.2501/abstract[PDF] Metabolomics, machine learning and modelling: towards an ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
by DB Kell - 2005 - Cited by 32 - Related articles
Metabolomics technology. If we consider metabolic systems, most analyses take discrete .... Of course, the real system and its signal-processing elements ...
dbkgroup.org/Papers/biochem_soc_trans_sheffield05.pdf - Similar

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, I think I may see the answer in your first reference, i.e. just signalling. It is referring to biomarkers that indicate predisposition to an illness or condition. I am not 100% sure, but it does make sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Ripoll
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  ARS54: ...ma perché mai il testo dovrebbe dire "señal" per "paciente" o "síntoma"??? // Sorry: I meant, IMO there is no reason to use the term ... for ... Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo!, Anna Rosa, :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana Rosa, I think I get the gist of your comment:)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Zareh

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treating the symptoms


Explanation:
..

John Marais
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signal processing


Explanation:
the scientist is talking about his research which does not include experimenting with subjects/patients

Phoebe Anne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...ma è già stato detto a 18 minuti.., :( // ...Already said at 18 mins..., :( Feliz Navidad y próspero año nuevo, Anna Rosa
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signal processing


Explanation:
You need the context, which is given on the website below. They are discussing MRI's - magnetic resonance imaging. You can find more information here:

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?isnumber=4740...

Example sentence(s):
  • Selected Topics in Signal Processing, IEEE Journal of

    Reference: http://www.ceics.eu/news/actualidad/23/
    Reference: http://www.medicine.uic.edu/cms/one.aspx?portalId=506244&pag...
Steven Hanley
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4