KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Glucometria

English translation: glucometry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Glucometria
English translation:glucometry
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

23:34 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diabetes
Spanish term or phrase: Glucometria
This an apparatus for measuring blood sugar, is there a translation of Glucometria or is it simply blood sugar level? This is the context: Los resultados de una glucometría, últimos resultados en memoria y otras opciones (fecha, hora, día, temperatura y ajustes del equipo) se visualizarán en pantalla
Eileen Brophy
Spain
glucometry
Explanation:
Blood Glucometry for Basic Life Support EMS Agencies
Selected response from:

Steven Hanley
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-0))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glucometrySteven Hanley
4blood sugar levelBeth Farkas
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous answer
Reed James

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glucometry


Explanation:
Blood Glucometry for Basic Life Support EMS Agencies


    Reference: http://www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/ems/policy/05-04.htm
Steven Hanley
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-0))
Notes to answerer
Asker: You obviously know more about diabetes than I do, thanks for your help :-0))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
12 mins

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood sugar level


Explanation:
If your translation is for lay people (i.e. users of the glucometer) then I would leave it as "blood sugar level" or even "blood sugar reading". If the audience for your translation is medical personnel, then "glucometry" would be a valid option.

Beth Farkas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: Previous answer

Reference information:
This question was already answered in the KudoZ forum. I'm not sure why they refer to "glucometer" as well.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical%3A_heal...
Reed James
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Reed, but when I searched the KudoZ terms it didn't appear, thus my question as I am do not know a lot about diabetes.