KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

nitrogenados

English translation: BUN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nitrogenados
English translation:BUN
Entered by: Otto Albers

23:42 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nitrogenados
LA PACIENTE FUE VALORADA POR EL DR. DUPERLY, QUIEN CONSIDERA QUE EL CUADRO PUEDE RELACIONARSE CON DOLOR POSOPERATORIO, SIN EMBARGO, SOLICITAR REALIZAR HEMOGRAMA, ELECTROLITOS Y NITROGENADOS MAÑANA PARA VALORACION Y SEGUIMIENTO ESTRICTO DE SIGNOS VITALES Y BALANCE DE LIQUIDOS.

Colombian post-op medical report.
spanruss
United States
BUN
Explanation:
BUN= Blood Urea Nitrogen. Este acronismo es utilizado en Medicina para expresar la evaluación que se desea realizar del funcionalismo renal, mediante la medición de la excreción de los derivados nitrogenados producidos durante el conjunto de procesos biológicos del metabolismo,
Selected response from:

Otto Albers
Grading comment
Thanks, Otto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4BUNOtto Albers
2urea and creatinine (and perhaps uric acid)
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
NITROGENADOS
BUN


Explanation:
BUN= Blood Urea Nitrogen. Este acronismo es utilizado en Medicina para expresar la evaluación que se desea realizar del funcionalismo renal, mediante la medición de la excreción de los derivados nitrogenados producidos durante el conjunto de procesos biológicos del metabolismo,

Otto Albers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, Otto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: I'll defer to experience on this one :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Seems like experience after all still has a place in this field, where programs have a considerable lead.

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mirtha. May all days from now on be a holiday.

agree  José J. Martínez: agree
11 hrs
  -> Gracias José. Felices días de fiesta.

agree  Emma Goldsmith
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Gracias Emma. ¡Felicidades!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
NITROGENADOS
urea and creatinine (and perhaps uric acid)


Explanation:
More properly, "desechos nitrogenados", usually known as "nonprotein nitrogen" compounds or "nonprotein nitrogenous substances".

Could just be BUN (blood urea nitrogen), though... hence, the low confidence

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 794