KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

paraclínicos de control

English translation: paraclinical evaluations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paraclínicos de control
English translation:paraclinical evaluations
Entered by: Otto Albers

23:45 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: paraclínicos de control
P/ SE DEJA EN OBSERVACION CON CONTROL ESTRICTO DE SIGNOS VITALES Y BALANCE DE LIQUIDOS, PARACLINICOS DE CONTROL EN LA MAÑANA.

From a Colombian post-op medical report.
spanruss
United States
paraclinical evaluations
Explanation:
Patient remains under close control of vital signs and liquid balances, with paraclinical evaluations in the morning.
Selected response from:

Otto Albers
Grading comment
Thanks, Otto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paraclinical evaluationsOtto Albers
4 +4follow-up paraclinical tests/studiesliz askew
5Paraclinical control examinations
Andrés Ureta


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PARACLINICOS DE CONTROL
Paraclinical control examinations


Explanation:
Though he correct and more widely used term is "paraclinical examinations", the "control" part of the Spanish phrase tells me you should translate it as paraclinical control examinations.

Source: I've been translating medical texts since 2007 and my proofreaders are a dentist, a nurse, and a paramedic.

Regards.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: You have to be careful when translating the word "control" because it is often used in Spanish in a way that is different than what it means in English.
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PARACLINICOS DE CONTROL
paraclinical evaluations


Explanation:
Patient remains under close control of vital signs and liquid balances, with paraclinical evaluations in the morning.

Otto Albers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, Otto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: sounds more natural to me.....
8 hrs
  -> Thanks doctor

agree  Joseph Tein: And thanks for your instructive explanations.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Should create a group of interested people on the medical aspects of translations. I would gladly contribute to achieve some improvements on that area.

agree  Emma Goldsmith
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Gracias Emma. ¡Felicidades!

agree  ARS54: Thank you very much indeed, Otto, this is very kind of you; la cuestión es solamente que trabajo desde hace demasiados años.., :-)) Happy Holidays, Anna Rosa
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you. Impressed by the wide range of interests you show on your profile!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PARACLINICOS DE CONTROL
follow-up paraclinical tests/studies


Explanation:
paraclínico > paraclinical tests/studies/investigations
22 Dec 2007 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of paraclínico: paraclinical tests/studies/investigations [Medical: Health Care (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to.../2324203-paraclínico.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-24 16:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SS paraclínicos > paraclinical follow-ups (seguimientos)
10 Jul 2002 ... Spanish term or phrase: SS paraclínicos de control ... in the air, clinical examination and paraclinic tests. It .. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/.../233336-ss_paraclínicos_de_control.ht... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-24 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SS paraclínicos de control
English translation: paraclinical follow-ups (seguimientos)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: paraclinical tests: laboratory tests in the area of pathology, clinical pathology, immunology, microbiology, parasitology, toxicology (from the freedictionary.com)//and SS = "se solicita"
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emma Goldsmith
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 days

agree  Ray Ables
470 days