KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

calcio por colorimetría

English translation: calcium (colorimetric assay) / colorimetric calcium assay


00:00 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: calcio por colorimetría
A series of lab tests ordered in Colombia on a female patient

CALCIO POR COLORIMETRIA
CLORO (CLORURO)
CREATININA EN SUERO, ORINA U OTROS
FOSFOR INORGANICO (FOSFATOS)
MAGNESIO
NITROGENO UREICO (BUN)
POTASIO
SODIO
spanruss
United States
English translation:calcium (colorimetric assay) / colorimetric calcium assay
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-24 00:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcium Colorimetric Assay Kit
http://www.biovision.com/calcium-colorimetric-assay-kit-2865...

Calcium (Colorimetric) Assay Kits
http://www.biocompare.com/ProductListings/17896/Calcium-Colo...

Colorimetric assay of calcium in serum
http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/39/9/1820

Colorimetric Calcium Assay
http://www.sciencellonline.com/site/productsheets/8128.pdf
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calcium (colorimetric assay) / colorimetric calcium assay
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
5 +1colorimetric calcium determinationOtto Albers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CALCIO POR COLORIMETRIA
calcium (colorimetric assay) / colorimetric calcium assay


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-24 00:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calcium Colorimetric Assay Kit
http://www.biovision.com/calcium-colorimetric-assay-kit-2865...

Calcium (Colorimetric) Assay Kits
http://www.biocompare.com/ProductListings/17896/Calcium-Colo...

Colorimetric assay of calcium in serum
http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/abstract/39/9/1820

Colorimetric Calcium Assay
http://www.sciencellonline.com/site/productsheets/8128.pdf

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 794
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Emma Goldsmith
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emma!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 days
  -> Thank you, Muriel! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CALCIO POR COLORIMETRIA
colorimetric calcium determination


Explanation:
There are many methods of determining the concentration of calcium in organic secretions. This is one of them.

Otto Albers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 days
  -> Thank you Muriel