KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

G.U.

English translation: Urinary output (gasto urinario)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:G.U.
English translation:Urinary output (gasto urinario)
Entered by: Otto Albers

17:35 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: G.U.
From a Colombian laparotomy post-op report:

....
EXTREMIDADES: CON MEDIAS DE COMPRESSION INTERMITENTE
NEUROLOGICO SIN CAMBIOS

BALANCE DE 18 HORAS
LA 1315 LE 950 BT 365
GU 52.7 CC/H

GLUCOMETRIAS
HOY 164
AYER 146-205-185-196-155
spanruss
United States
Urinary output (gasto urinario)
Explanation:
As suggested by lorena, here is my answer to the over-abbreviated text.
Selected response from:

Otto Albers
Grading comment
Thanks, Otto. You've been a great help lately!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Urinary output (gasto urinario)Otto Albers
3urine glucoseliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urinary output (gasto urinario)


Explanation:
As suggested by lorena, here is my answer to the over-abbreviated text.

Otto Albers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, Otto. You've been a great help lately!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Emma, y felices fiestas, con un futuro próspero

agree  Valeria Sciarrillo
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Beth Farkas
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Beth

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urine glucose


Explanation:


http://tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/SE-080425_G.html#20093

GU
1 genitourinario || ≡ UG (urogenital)
2 gingivitis ulcerosa
3 glucosuria (o glucosa urinaria)
4 [ES] Guadalajara
[DOC]
Fenilalanina monoliasa.QBB. - UNIDAD IV LÍPIDOS
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - Quick View
... y el daño tisular de las articulaciones, de la vejiga urinaria y del intestino. ... Origen y acción: La hidrólisis de la sacarosa en glucosa y fructosa ... es promedio de la rotación de la glucosa [+52.7] y de la fructosa [-92.4] . ...
www.itescam.edu.mx/principal/sylabus/fpdb/recursos/r23065.D...
[PDF]
HbA1cFruct - Use of Fructosamine and HbA1c to reduce mortality
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
samples age 20+*. Fructosamine=> 2.1 or other abnormal blood glucose or urine glucose or history of diabetes (old threshold). 52.7. 88.5 ...
www.crlcorp.com/insurance/documents/HbA1cFruct.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2010-12-26 16:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh yes, I hadn't even looked at cc/h

tut tut

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3877
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure that this would be measured in cc/hour. Quite the case of over-abbreviation, isn't it?