KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

A.R.

English translation: respiratory system


19:21 Dec 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: A.R.
From a Colombia post-op report:

AR: ADECUADA VENTILACION EN TODOS LOS CAMPOS PULMONARES SIN AGREGADOS

Perhaps the "R" is "respiratorio". The "A" could be "asesoria". But I could be completely wrong.
spanruss
United States
English translation:respiratory system
Explanation:
A.R. = aparato respiratorio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-28 19:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably part of the review of systems (ROS) portion of the exam
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7respiratory system
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4Lung auscultationYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
respiratory system


Explanation:
A.R. = aparato respiratorio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-28 19:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably part of the review of systems (ROS) portion of the exam

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 794
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: Do you sometimes give yourself time to blink ?:)
2 mins
  -> LOL... in all fairness, it gets the better of me sometimes!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Dr. (And apologies for the stray "a" there... ouch :)

agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Faulkner!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia!

agree  Phoebe Anne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phoebe!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Dra :)

agree  Otto Albers: You are only half wrong. Emma, send fv to the Olympic games and you might rest for a while
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lung auscultation


Explanation:
Good luck.

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473